Americans on AI Crosstabs

October 8–12, 2026

Results of an Americans on AI survey of 1,057 adults, fielded –, by NORC at the University of Chicago on the AmeriSpeak probability-based panel: 96% online and 4% by phone.

All figures are weighted to Census benchmarks and the 2024 presidential vote. The margin of error is ±4.1 points for all adults and wider for groups. Groups of fewer than 100 respondents are excluded, except those marked †. The same results are in the survey's report (PDF).

We are faced with many problems in this country, and resources are often limited. Given these constraints, how much of a priority should the government place on each of the following?
Improving the job situation Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority49%50%49%55%42%50%50%57%47%42%45%53%61%53%49%46%49%53%46%
Important but lower priority37%38%37%37%43%29%32%30%44%46%42%22%34%31%40%43%35%37%41%
Not too important6%5%7%4%8%6%5%8%5%7%8%5%<1%4%6%8%5%6%8%
Not a priority at all3%1%4%1%4%3%3%3%2%3%2%3%4%3%2%2%4%1%3%
Not sure4%5%3%2%2%12%8%2%2%2%3%13%0%7%3%1%5%3%3%
TOTAL high priority87%88%86%92%85%79%82%87%91%88%87%76%95%84%89%88%85%89%87%
TOTAL lower priority9%6%11%5%12%9%8%10%7%10%10%9%5%7%8%10%9%7%10%
NET priority+78+81+75+87+73+70+74+77+84+78+77+67+91+76+81+78+76+83+77
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
Reducing inflation Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority71%76%66%75%71%64%64%70%77%76%71%69%74%66%76%73%69%74%72%
Important but lower priority20%15%26%20%20%21%22%24%18%18%21%14%20%19%18%23%21%19%21%
Not too important2%2%3%2%3%1%3%2%3%2%3%<1%3%3%2%2%2%2%3%
Not a priority at all1%1%1%<1%2%3%3%1%1%1%1%1%3%3%1%1%2%1%2%
Not sure4%5%2%2%3%10%8%3%1%2%3%14%0%7%3%1%5%4%1%
TOTAL high priority92%91%92%96%91%86%86%94%95%94%92%83%94%86%94%96%90%93%93%
TOTAL lower priority4%3%5%3%5%4%5%3%4%3%4%1%6%6%3%3%4%2%5%
NET priority+88+88+88+93+86+82+80+91+90+91+88+83+88+80+91+93+86+90+88
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
Dealing with harms from artificial intelligence (AI) Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority39%38%40%46%35%29%38%37%42%38%39%33%41%40%36%39%37%44%36%
Important but lower priority39%41%37%34%42%43%30%45%39%43%41%33%32%30%43%44%34%40%45%
Not too important11%9%14%10%14%8%14%9%11%10%11%11%16%13%12%9%13%8%12%
Not a priority at all5%4%6%5%4%8%5%5%6%5%5%4%9%6%3%6%7%4%4%
Not sure5%7%3%4%3%11%10%4%2%4%4%17%3%8%6%2%7%4%3%
TOTAL high priority78%79%76%81%78%71%68%82%81%81%81%66%72%71%79%83%70%83%82%
TOTAL lower priority16%13%20%14%19%16%20%14%17%15%15%15%25%19%15%15%21%12%15%
NET priority+61+65+56+66+59+55+48+68+65+65+66+51+48+51+64+69+50+71+67
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
Dealing with immigration Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority36%39%32%20%56%28%25%25%42%53%41%27%33%32%43%34%37%38%31%
Important but lower priority37%34%39%43%30%36%34%46%37%30%36%30%36%37%32%39%33%40%38%
Not too important16%13%19%24%9%16%18%20%15%11%14%19%22%15%15%19%18%9%20%
Not a priority at all7%7%6%11%3%6%13%6%4%3%6%7%7%8%6%7%5%7%9%
Not sure4%6%3%2%2%13%9%3%1%3%3%15%1%8%4%1%6%4%2%
TOTAL high priority72%73%71%63%86%64%59%71%79%83%76%57%69%69%75%73%70%79%68%
TOTAL lower priority23%21%26%35%12%22%30%27%19%14%21%26%29%22%21%25%23%16%29%
NET priority+49+53+45+29+75+43+29+44+60+68+56+32+40+47+54+48+47+63+39
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
Improving health care Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority62%65%59%76%48%61%47%66%66%72%63%61%62%56%64%67%58%68%63%
Important but lower priority28%26%29%18%41%22%33%24%28%23%30%16%27%30%26%26%29%24%29%
Not too important5%2%7%3%7%5%7%6%5%1%5%6%6%5%5%5%6%4%3%
Not a priority at all2%2%2%1%1%4%2%3%0%2%<1%4%4%2%2%1%2%<1%3%
Not sure3%4%2%1%2%8%8%1%1%2%3%11%1%6%3%<1%4%3%2%
TOTAL high priority90%91%88%94%89%83%81%90%94%95%92%77%89%86%90%94%87%92%92%
TOTAL lower priority6%4%9%4%8%9%9%8%5%3%5%9%10%7%7%6%8%4%6%
NET priority+83+87+79+90+81+74+72+82+90+92+88+67+79+79+83+87+78+87+86
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
Reducing crime Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority44%48%40%37%54%40%29%39%53%60%43%46%51%47%46%40%47%47%38%
Important but lower priority40%37%43%45%35%40%43%46%40%30%44%29%34%34%41%45%36%40%45%
Not too important9%6%12%13%6%7%12%11%6%5%8%8%10%7%8%11%8%7%12%
Not a priority at all3%3%3%3%2%4%5%3%1%1%2%3%5%4%1%2%4%1%3%
Not sure3%4%2%2%2%9%8%1%<1%2%3%11%0%6%4%<1%4%4%2%
TOTAL high priority84%86%83%82%89%80%72%84%93%91%87%75%85%81%87%86%84%87%83%
TOTAL lower priority11%9%14%15%8%11%17%14%7%7%10%11%15%11%9%14%11%8%15%
NET priority+73+77+68+66+82+69+55+70+86+84+76+64+70+70+78+72+72+79+68
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
Dealing with climate change Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority32%36%28%51%14%26%29%37%32%31%30%39%29%26%35%36%32%35%29%
Important but lower priority35%33%37%36%30%42%41%34%29%33%33%32%42%38%30%35%34%32%39%
Not too important15%14%16%6%28%10%12%18%17%12%20%9%7%16%14%14%13%18%14%
Not a priority at all13%10%16%4%26%7%6%8%19%22%15%5%16%10%17%13%13%12%15%
Not sure4%6%3%2%2%14%10%3%2%2%3%13%5%8%4%1%7%3%2%
TOTAL high priority67%69%65%88%44%68%70%71%62%64%63%71%72%64%65%71%66%67%68%
TOTAL lower priority28%24%32%10%53%17%18%26%36%34%34%15%24%26%31%28%26%29%29%
NET priority+39+44+33+78−10+51+52+45+25+30+29+56+48+38+35+44+41+37+39
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
Thinking about AI's growing role in society, which of these options comes closest to how you feel, even if none are exactly right?
Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Very excited5%3%6%5%6%1%4%4%4%6%5%7%4%4%5%5%6%3%4%
Somewhat excited17%16%18%10%21%20%15%21%15%15%16%11%20%14%14%21%17%13%19%
Somewhat concerned35%33%37%40%35%26%29%30%42%40%35%36%34%27%40%39%30%32%45%
Very concerned34%36%32%40%30%31%36%35%31%34%37%22%34%39%33%30%33%44%27%
None of these are close to how I feel9%12%6%5%7%21%14%9%7%5%7%22%8%15%8%4%13%8%5%
TOTAL excited21%18%24%15%27%22%19%26%19%21%20%17%24%18%18%26%23%16%23%
TOTAL concerned69%69%69%79%65%57%65%65%73%74%72%58%68%65%73%70%62%75%72%
NET concerned+48+51+45+64+38+35+46+39+54+54+52+41+44+48+55+43+40+59+49
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
Again, thinking about AI, which statement comes closer to your view, even if neither is exactly right?
Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
People like me can shape how much AI is part of our lives16%12%21%19%15%13%20%19%16%9%13%15%25%15%17%17%15%16%17%
AI is coming into our lives whether we want it or not67%69%66%65%73%63%56%65%76%76%74%54%52%62%67%73%62%68%74%
Neither of these are close to how I feel15%18%12%14%11%23%22%14%7%14%12%27%21%19%16%10%20%15%8%
NET inevitable+51+57+45+46+57+50+36+46+60+67+61+39+27+48+50+56+46+52+57
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
Thinking about your local community, how much are you seeing each of the following changes because of AI?
People are saving time on everyday tasks Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen22%20%25%21%25%21%27%25%19%17%23%15%23%17%19%29%21%22%25%
Starting to see29%31%26%28%31%26%26%32%35%23%27%29%31%27%25%33%25%29%32%
Expect to see soon15%13%17%19%12%10%11%12%16%20%12%19%23%12%20%13%16%11%17%
Don't expect to see14%10%17%16%12%13%13%16%12%13%17%9%7%14%15%13%16%15%11%
Not sure19%24%14%15%19%28%20%14%16%26%21%23%15%26%20%11%21%23%14%
TOTAL realized51%51%51%48%56%47%53%57%54%39%49%44%54%44%44%62%46%51%57%
TOTAL not yet28%23%34%35%24%23%24%28%28%34%29%28%30%26%35%26%31%25%27%
NET realized+23+28+17+13+32+24+28+29+26+6+20+16+25+18+9+36+14+26+30
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
People are pressured to do more, faster Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen25%24%25%28%21%25%30%30%22%16%25%29%22%23%22%29%24%26%25%
Starting to see26%29%22%24%29%26%31%26%30%17%24%18%30%28%26%24%26%26%25%
Expect to see soon19%14%25%23%18%15%16%21%20%22%21%23%14%13%17%27%15%20%24%
Don't expect to see9%10%9%9%10%8%4%8%9%18%9%4%17%10%12%7%12%7%8%
Not sure19%21%16%15%20%24%15%15%19%27%20%21%16%23%23%12%21%19%16%
TOTAL realized51%54%47%52%50%51%61%56%52%32%49%47%52%50%48%53%50%53%50%
TOTAL not yet29%24%34%32%28%23%20%28%29%40%30%27%31%23%28%35%27%27%32%
NET realized+22+30+13+20+22+28+41+28+23−7+19+20+21+27+20+18+22+26+18
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
People are losing connections to others Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen35%36%34%31%39%36%42%39%33%25%35%27%29%34%38%34%32%44%30%
Starting to see25%25%25%26%25%24%18%31%28%24%27%21%24%24%26%26%24%26%27%
Expect to see soon14%14%14%15%13%13%12%14%15%15%13%20%15%12%15%15%16%9%17%
Don't expect to see10%6%13%10%10%7%8%6%8%16%9%3%18%8%8%12%11%7%10%
Not sure15%17%12%15%12%19%16%9%16%18%15%25%13%19%12%12%16%13%15%
TOTAL realized60%61%59%58%63%60%60%70%61%49%62%48%53%58%64%60%55%70%58%
TOTAL not yet24%20%27%26%23%20%21%21%23%31%22%23%33%20%23%27%27%15%27%
NET realized+37+41+32+32+40+40+39+50+38+19+40+25+20+37+41+33+28+55+31
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
People are struggling to tell what's real from what's fake Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen53%53%53%58%49%51%59%58%53%41%56%44%45%45%56%58%42%64%57%
Starting to see27%27%28%23%34%23%20%26%30%35%27%25%28%27%23%31%30%22%29%
Expect to see soon7%6%8%6%7%10%3%11%8%7%8%8%7%7%9%6%9%6%6%
Don't expect to see3%3%4%5%2%3%3%2%1%6%2%1%8%3%4%4%6%1%2%
Not sure9%11%6%8%7%13%14%2%7%11%7%17%10%17%8%1%12%7%6%
TOTAL realized80%80%81%81%83%74%79%84%82%76%83%69%74%72%79%88%72%85%86%
TOTAL not yet10%9%12%10%10%12%6%13%10%13%10%9%15%10%12%10%14%8%8%
NET realized+70+71+69+70+73+61+73+71+73+62+73+60+59+63+67+79+58+78+78
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
People are getting better health care Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen7%5%8%6%7%8%9%7%4%7%5%10%10%7%7%6%10%4%6%
Starting to see12%13%12%9%15%13%8%15%12%14%11%14%14%15%12%9%16%9%10%
Expect to see soon17%14%21%19%17%14%15%15%20%18%17%15%16%14%19%19%13%16%23%
Don't expect to see32%32%31%40%25%28%36%37%24%29%34%20%36%28%30%38%28%39%30%
Not sure31%35%27%25%34%36%29%26%39%30%33%37%24%34%31%28%31%32%30%
TOTAL realized19%18%20%14%23%21%17%21%16%22%17%24%24%22%19%15%26%13%16%
TOTAL not yet49%46%52%59%43%41%51%52%44%48%51%35%51%41%48%57%42%55%53%
NET realized−30−28−32−44−20−21−34−31−28−26−34−11−27−19−29−42−16−42−38
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
Thinking about families in America today, how is AI affecting each of the following?
Job security Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better4%3%5%3%6%2%4%4%2%5%2%5%6%5%4%3%5%4%2%
Making it somewhat better12%11%13%10%13%13%10%12%14%12%9%19%17%11%15%11%13%11%12%
Making it somewhat worse36%37%36%36%37%36%30%35%38%43%42%29%30%28%38%43%34%33%43%
Making it much worse36%37%36%41%32%34%44%40%35%25%36%29%34%41%29%37%35%42%33%
Having no effect9%10%9%8%10%12%9%8%9%12%10%13%10%11%13%5%9%9%10%
No answer2%3%2%2%2%3%3%2%2%2%1%5%3%4%3%1%4%2%<1%
TOTAL better16%14%18%13%19%16%14%16%15%17%12%24%23%16%18%13%18%15%14%
TOTAL worse72%74%71%77%69%69%74%74%74%68%78%57%64%69%66%81%68%75%76%
NET worse+57+60+53+65+50+54+59+58+58+51+66+33+41+53+48+67+51+60+62
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
Outlook on the future Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better7%6%7%4%9%7%6%7%5%8%5%7%10%5%7%8%9%4%6%
Making it somewhat better24%21%27%21%30%20%15%21%30%32%23%30%24%25%24%24%23%25%25%
Making it somewhat worse29%31%28%33%26%28%25%32%30%31%33%20%22%21%32%35%24%27%38%
Making it much worse27%29%25%32%22%26%36%29%23%17%26%23%32%32%20%26%29%31%21%
Having no effect11%11%11%8%11%15%14%8%9%11%12%16%8%14%14%6%12%11%9%
No answer2%3%2%2%2%3%3%2%3%1%1%4%4%3%3%1%4%2%1%
TOTAL better31%27%35%24%39%27%21%29%35%40%28%36%33%30%31%32%31%30%31%
TOTAL worse56%59%53%65%47%54%61%61%53%48%59%43%55%53%52%62%53%58%59%
NET worse+25+32+18+41+8+27+40+32+18+8+30+7+22+24+21+30+22+28+27
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
Children's well-being Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better4%2%6%2%7%2%2%6%2%6%3%3%5%3%4%5%6%2%3%
Making it somewhat better17%14%20%16%17%18%12%15%22%20%13%27%20%16%17%17%15%19%17%
Making it somewhat worse30%32%28%32%30%27%26%31%34%30%36%21%22%25%30%36%28%27%35%
Making it much worse33%37%29%36%29%33%43%35%27%25%32%27%39%34%32%33%30%39%32%
Having no effect14%13%15%11%15%16%13%11%13%17%15%17%11%18%14%9%16%12%11%
No answer2%3%2%2%2%3%3%2%2%2%1%5%3%3%3%1%4%2%1%
TOTAL better21%16%26%18%24%21%14%21%24%26%16%30%26%20%22%22%21%21%21%
TOTAL worse63%69%57%69%59%60%69%66%61%55%67%47%60%59%61%69%58%66%67%
NET worse+42+53+31+50+35+39+54+45+37+29+51+17+34+39+40+48+37+45+47
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
Household finances Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better6%6%6%4%9%5%6%9%4%6%5%7%9%4%8%7%9%4%4%
Making it somewhat better23%22%24%19%27%23%22%19%28%24%21%20%22%21%21%26%22%22%25%
Making it somewhat worse23%24%22%28%21%17%18%29%24%21%25%18%21%21%20%27%21%20%27%
Making it much worse17%17%17%21%12%18%23%17%14%13%15%18%22%20%16%15%20%19%11%
Having no effect28%29%28%25%29%33%28%25%28%33%32%26%24%29%34%24%22%34%31%
No answer3%3%3%2%2%5%4%2%2%3%1%11%1%4%2%1%5%1%1%
TOTAL better29%28%31%23%36%28%28%27%31%30%26%27%32%25%29%33%31%26%29%
TOTAL worse40%41%39%49%33%35%41%46%38%34%40%36%43%41%35%42%42%39%38%
NET worse+11+13+8+25−3+7+13+19+7+4+14+9+11+15+6+10+10+13+10
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
When it comes to each of the following issues, is the government doing too much, too little, or about the right amount in response?
AI's effects on children and young people Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much12%15%9%11%12%16%12%14%11%12%9%16%15%13%14%10%15%12%9%
Somewhat too much12%11%12%11%12%13%12%17%7%10%11%12%13%13%13%9%14%11%11%
About the right amount12%11%14%8%15%16%8%14%12%15%13%12%15%16%10%11%16%9%11%
Somewhat too little18%17%20%17%23%13%16%16%20%21%22%12%16%16%18%21%17%14%23%
Way too little28%28%29%39%19%24%34%25%32%22%28%22%28%21%29%35%19%36%33%
Not sure16%17%15%12%18%19%15%13%17%20%17%22%14%20%15%13%18%18%12%
TOTAL too much24%26%21%22%24%28%24%31%18%21%20%28%28%26%28%19%28%22%19%
TOTAL too little47%44%49%56%41%37%50%41%52%44%50%34%43%36%47%56%37%50%57%
NET too little+23+18+28+35+18+9+26+9+33+23+30+6+15+11+20+37+8+28+37
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
AI's environmental footprint, including from data centers Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much15%15%14%14%13%18%13%16%15%14%13%23%12%17%12%14%18%14%11%
Somewhat too much10%9%11%8%12%10%4%14%12%11%9%6%12%8%10%11%10%8%11%
About the right amount13%12%15%8%19%13%9%16%15%13%14%13%14%15%14%11%16%10%13%
Somewhat too little13%11%14%12%15%10%16%8%12%14%13%9%16%11%14%13%12%10%15%
Way too little31%31%32%45%20%25%39%28%31%27%32%25%28%26%31%36%21%41%37%
Not sure17%20%13%11%19%23%15%17%14%20%18%18%18%20%16%13%21%16%12%
TOTAL too much24%24%25%23%25%28%17%30%27%25%22%29%24%25%23%25%28%22%22%
TOTAL too little44%42%46%57%36%35%55%36%43%41%45%34%44%38%46%49%33%51%52%
NET too little+20+19+21+34+11+7+38+5+16+16+24+5+19+12+23+24+5+30+30
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
AI's effects on workers and jobs Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much10%12%8%12%7%12%8%16%11%6%8%19%11%13%11%7%16%7%6%
Somewhat too much12%13%12%10%13%15%16%12%8%13%11%16%14%14%12%11%15%14%7%
About the right amount16%11%21%8%23%17%10%18%18%18%17%9%15%13%16%18%15%10%22%
Somewhat too little16%14%19%16%18%14%15%16%18%18%19%8%13%14%14%20%13%16%22%
Way too little28%30%26%41%17%22%35%26%27%23%26%27%33%24%29%31%24%32%29%
Not sure16%19%13%11%20%19%14%12%18%22%19%15%14%19%17%13%17%21%11%
TOTAL too much23%25%20%22%20%27%24%28%19%19%19%36%24%27%23%17%31%21%13%
TOTAL too little44%43%45%57%35%35%50%41%44%40%44%35%46%38%44%51%36%48%51%
NET too little+22+19+25+35+15+8+26+13+26+22+250+22+11+20+33+6+27+38
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
AI's effect on American competitiveness Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much9%9%8%10%7%8%11%12%8%3%7%16%8%11%8%6%12%6%6%
Somewhat too much12%13%11%16%9%11%11%17%10%11%11%13%15%14%9%13%15%13%7%
About the right amount20%16%23%14%25%21%14%20%22%23%21%18%13%18%18%22%18%14%27%
Somewhat too little16%12%20%14%21%10%12%15%16%20%18%11%15%12%16%18%15%15%17%
Way too little15%17%14%22%7%17%18%14%13%15%13%15%23%14%17%15%10%21%17%
Not sure27%31%23%23%29%32%30%21%30%28%29%23%25%28%30%25%27%30%24%
TOTAL too much21%23%19%26%17%19%22%29%18%14%18%29%23%25%17%19%28%19%14%
TOTAL too little31%28%34%36%28%28%31%29%29%35%30%26%38%26%33%34%25%36%34%
NET too little+10+6+15+10+11+9+90+11+21+13−3+15+1+16+15−3+17+21
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
Thinking about the next 20 years, how likely is each of the following to happen?
AI becoming smarter than humans at most tasks Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening32%33%31%29%34%34%29%38%32%30%30%28%35%33%34%30%33%36%27%
Likely to happen40%36%44%45%39%30%37%35%44%43%39%34%45%37%40%42%35%38%47%
Unlikely to happen9%8%11%10%9%9%7%12%8%11%11%7%5%7%7%14%8%9%12%
Not at all likely to happen4%4%5%3%6%4%6%4%2%4%5%4%2%4%5%4%4%4%4%
Not sure13%17%9%11%11%20%19%9%13%11%13%23%12%16%13%10%18%12%8%
TOTAL likely72%69%75%75%73%64%66%73%76%74%70%62%81%70%74%72%68%74%75%
TOTAL unlikely14%12%15%13%15%12%13%16%10%15%16%11%7%11%11%17%12%13%16%
NET likely+58+57+60+62+58+52+53+58+66+58+53+51+73+59+63+54+56+61+59
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
AI systems behaving in ways their developers did not intend Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening43%41%45%53%35%37%42%45%44%42%45%31%39%33%41%55%36%47%48%
Likely to happen34%34%33%29%40%30%25%35%38%38%35%33%35%37%35%30%30%35%37%
Unlikely to happen7%6%7%6%7%8%5%9%5%8%5%8%10%7%8%6%10%3%5%
Not at all likely to happen2%1%4%1%4%4%4%2%1%1%3%<1%2%3%1%2%3%4%1%
Not sure13%16%10%9%13%19%21%7%11%10%11%22%15%18%14%7%17%10%9%
TOTAL likely77%75%78%83%75%68%67%80%82%81%80%65%73%69%75%85%67%82%85%
TOTAL unlikely9%7%11%7%11%11%10%11%7%9%9%9%12%10%9%8%13%7%6%
NET likely+67+68+67+76+64+56+57+68+75+71+71+56+62+59+66+76+53+75+78
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
AI making major scientific and medical breakthroughs Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening21%19%23%22%21%20%19%18%19%28%20%13%25%14%24%26%22%22%18%
Likely to happen45%44%46%49%47%36%35%46%54%49%45%44%44%43%43%50%39%41%58%
Unlikely to happen11%8%14%9%12%12%14%10%11%9%11%8%12%11%10%11%9%14%11%
Not at all likely to happen3%4%3%4%4%2%6%2%2%2%4%2%4%5%2%3%3%3%4%
Not sure18%22%13%15%16%27%24%22%13%11%19%28%15%25%19%10%25%19%8%
TOTAL likely66%64%69%71%67%56%53%64%73%78%65%57%69%57%67%75%61%64%76%
TOTAL unlikely14%12%17%13%16%14%20%12%13%12%15%10%16%16%12%14%12%17%15%
NET likely+52+52+52+57+52+42+34+52+60+66+50+48+53+41+55+61+49+46+62
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363
AI being used to create weapons of mass destruction Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening22%23%20%26%18%19%22%25%19%22%21%18%21%20%19%26%23%24%19%
Likely to happen48%47%49%50%48%42%43%45%56%48%49%42%44%43%53%49%41%50%55%
Unlikely to happen9%7%12%8%13%5%9%11%8%9%10%9%10%11%7%10%10%7%11%
Not at all likely to happen2%1%3%1%3%2%3%1%1%3%2%1%3%2%2%1%3%1%1%
Not sure17%19%15%13%17%26%21%14%15%19%17%26%21%20%18%14%21%17%13%
TOTAL likely70%70%69%76%67%62%65%70%75%70%71%60%65%63%72%75%64%74%74%
TOTAL unlikely11%8%15%9%15%8%12%12%9%11%12%10%13%13%9%11%13%8%12%
NET likely+58+63+54+67+51+54+53+58+66+59+59+50+52+49+63+64+51+66+61
Respondents1,057543514490382183236228248345685117133275367415355339363