Americans on AI Crosstabs

September 24–28, 2026

Results of an Americans on AI survey of 2,410 adults, fielded –, by NORC at the University of Chicago on the AmeriSpeak probability-based panel: 98% online and 2% by phone.

All figures are weighted to Census benchmarks and the 2024 presidential vote. The margin of error is ±2.6 points for all adults and wider for groups. Groups of fewer than 100 respondents are excluded, except those marked †. The same results are in the survey's report (PDF).

We are faced with many problems in this country, and resources are often limited. Given these constraints, how much of a priority should the government place on each of the following?
Improving the job situation Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority52%57%46%59%44%49%47%55%54%51%47%64%58%58%54%56%46%58%50%46%
Important but lower priority35%32%38%33%42%28%35%34%33%39%41%20%27%28%27%33%45%25%38%43%
Not too important7%5%9%4%9%8%10%5%6%6%7%6%6%8%8%6%7%7%6%7%
Not a priority at all2%1%2%2%2%3%2%2%2%1%1%2%3%2%3%2%<1%3%1%2%
Not sure3%4%3%1%2%9%5%3%4%2%3%7%4%2%6%3%1%6%3%1%
TOTAL high priority87%89%84%92%86%78%82%89%87%90%88%84%85%86%81%88%91%83%88%90%
TOTAL lower priority9%6%11%6%10%11%12%7%9%7%8%8%10%10%11%8%7%10%7%9%
NET priority+78+83+73+86+76+67+70+82+78+83+80+77+75+76+71+81+84+73+81+81
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
Reducing inflation Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority71%73%69%76%70%63%62%72%76%75%70%71%71%77%66%76%72%69%73%70%
Important but lower priority20%19%22%19%24%18%26%18%16%20%23%16%16%14%18%16%25%16%20%25%
Not too important4%3%4%2%4%5%6%3%2%2%3%5%5%5%5%4%2%5%3%2%
Not a priority at all1%1%2%1%1%1%2%1%1%1%1%1%2%2%2%1%<1%2%1%1%
Not sure3%4%3%1%1%11%5%4%3%1%3%5%5%1%7%3%1%7%3%<1%
TOTAL high priority91%92%90%95%93%81%87%90%92%95%93%86%87%91%85%92%97%85%93%96%
TOTAL lower priority5%4%6%3%5%6%7%5%4%3%3%6%7%8%7%5%2%7%4%3%
NET priority+86+88+85+91+88+75+80+85+88+93+90+80+80+84+77+87+95+78+90+93
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
Dealing with harms from artificial intelligence (AI) Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority43%48%37%49%40%37%38%39%43%52%44%41%42%42%42%43%43%42%43%43%
Important but lower priority38%36%39%39%40%30%37%40%38%36%39%37%32%45%31%37%44%33%38%42%
Not too important11%8%14%7%13%15%14%10%10%9%11%9%11%9%13%12%8%10%11%11%
Not a priority at all3%3%4%3%4%4%5%4%4%2%3%4%6%1%4%4%3%6%3%2%
Not sure4%4%4%1%3%12%6%6%3%2%3%7%8%1%8%4%1%8%3%2%
TOTAL high priority81%84%77%88%80%67%75%79%82%87%83%78%74%87%74%80%88%75%81%86%
TOTAL lower priority14%11%18%10%17%19%18%14%14%10%13%13%17%10%16%16%11%16%14%12%
NET priority+66+74+59+79+63+49+57+66+68+77+70+64+57+77+57+64+77+60+67+73
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
Dealing with immigration Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority39%40%37%23%61%34%27%32%45%53%42%26%40%28%41%43%33%39%43%34%
Important but lower priority35%34%36%41%28%32%35%37%34%32%35%34%27%47%29%31%43%30%33%41%
Not too important15%15%15%21%7%15%20%16%13%10%13%22%17%17%14%17%15%15%15%15%
Not a priority at all7%6%9%12%2%6%11%9%4%4%6%8%9%7%8%5%8%8%6%8%
Not sure4%4%3%2%2%10%6%4%2%1%3%7%6%1%6%3%1%6%2%2%
TOTAL high priority73%74%72%64%89%66%62%69%79%85%77%60%68%76%70%75%75%69%76%75%
TOTAL lower priority22%21%24%34%9%21%30%26%18%13%19%30%26%24%22%22%23%23%21%23%
NET priority+51+53+49+30+80+45+32+43+61+72+58+30+42+52+48+53+53+46+55+53
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
Improving health care Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority68%73%63%80%59%59%61%64%76%74%67%74%69%75%66%68%71%69%67%67%
Important but lower priority22%18%27%15%31%22%25%25%17%22%24%13%20%18%21%22%24%18%24%26%
Not too important4%3%5%2%6%4%5%5%3%2%4%3%3%5%3%4%4%4%3%5%
Not a priority at all2%1%2%1%1%2%2%1%2%1%1%1%2%1%2%2%1%2%1%1%
Not sure3%3%3%<1%1%10%6%3%2%1%3%6%4%0%7%2%<1%6%3%<1%
TOTAL high priority91%92%89%96%91%81%86%89%93%96%91%87%89%93%87%90%94%87%92%93%
TOTAL lower priority5%4%7%3%8%6%8%6%5%3%5%4%6%6%5%6%5%5%4%6%
NET priority+85+88+83+93+83+75+78+82+88+94+86+83+84+87+82+84+89+82+87+87
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
Reducing crime Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority52%57%47%41%67%51%41%48%56%68%50%58%56%51%56%61%43%56%52%48%
Important but lower priority34%31%37%44%27%28%40%35%33%27%37%26%28%36%27%30%44%27%37%40%
Not too important7%6%8%10%3%8%10%8%5%4%7%8%8%7%6%5%10%6%7%8%
Not a priority at all3%2%4%4%1%3%4%4%3%<1%3%1%4%3%4%2%2%4%1%3%
Not sure3%3%3%1%2%9%4%4%2%1%2%5%5%<1%6%2%<1%6%2%<1%
TOTAL high priority86%89%84%85%93%79%81%83%88%94%88%84%83%88%83%91%87%83%89%88%
TOTAL lower priority10%7%13%14%4%10%14%11%8%5%10%9%11%10%10%7%12%10%8%11%
NET priority+77+81+72+71+89+69+67+72+80+90+78+75+72+78+74+84+75+73+81+77
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
Dealing with climate change Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority36%39%31%58%12%30%40%30%33%38%32%39%41%46%35%31%39%35%35%37%
Important but lower priority32%33%32%31%32%34%32%38%28%32%34%32%26%30%29%32%35%33%30%34%
Not too important15%14%17%7%27%13%13%18%19%12%16%14%16%11%16%18%13%14%17%15%
Not a priority at all12%8%16%1%26%9%8%9%15%16%15%6%7%11%10%15%11%10%13%13%
Not sure4%4%3%1%2%12%6%4%4%1%2%8%7%1%7%3%1%8%3%1%
TOTAL high priority68%72%63%89%45%64%72%68%61%70%66%71%68%76%64%63%75%67%65%71%
TOTAL lower priority27%22%33%8%53%22%21%27%34%28%31%20%23%22%27%33%23%24%31%28%
NET priority+41+50+30+81−9+41+51+41+27+41+35+52+44+54+37+30+51+43+34+43
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
Thinking about AI's growing role in society, which of these options comes closest to how you feel, even if none are exactly right?
Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Very excited5%4%7%5%8%2%7%5%4%5%6%3%5%7%5%4%7%4%4%8%
Somewhat excited15%14%17%13%19%15%14%17%17%14%14%17%16%23%14%18%15%14%15%17%
Somewhat concerned38%37%38%37%40%35%34%34%42%41%38%33%39%36%32%39%43%35%36%42%
Very concerned31%35%27%40%25%27%32%32%30%31%35%31%26%26%34%30%30%32%36%27%
None of these are close to how I feel10%10%9%4%9%20%12%10%7%9%7%14%14%8%16%8%5%14%8%6%
TOTAL excited21%17%25%18%27%17%21%22%22%19%20%20%21%30%18%23%22%18%19%25%
TOTAL concerned69%72%65%77%64%62%67%66%72%72%72%64%64%62%66%69%73%67%72%69%
NET concerned+48+55+41+59+37+45+46+44+50+53+53+44+43+32+47+46+51+49+53+44
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
Again, thinking about AI, which statement comes closer to your view, even if neither is exactly right?
Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
People like me can shape how much AI is part of our lives13%14%12%15%14%8%15%15%12%10%13%14%13%11%12%15%13%13%13%14%
AI is coming into our lives whether we want it or not71%71%72%71%75%66%63%68%75%81%74%64%66%80%64%73%77%64%75%76%
Neither of these are close to how I feel15%15%15%13%10%25%20%16%12%9%12%21%19%8%22%12%9%22%11%9%
NET inevitable+58+57+59+56+61+58+48+53+63+71+61+49+54+69+52+58+64+52+62+62
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
Thinking about your local community, how much are you seeing each of the following changes because of AI?
People are saving time on everyday tasks Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen21%21%21%22%22%18%27%24%20%13%20%20%20%34%17%17%28%17%21%27%
Starting to see28%25%31%30%31%21%28%27%29%28%28%28%27%28%23%29%32%24%26%35%
Expect to see soon14%13%14%12%14%16%14%13%14%13%12%12%18%17%15%14%12%13%15%13%
Don't expect to see14%15%12%16%11%14%12%15%13%15%15%10%12%9%14%13%14%16%16%9%
Not sure22%24%21%19%23%28%18%19%23%31%23%29%21%10%29%26%14%30%22%15%
TOTAL realized49%47%52%52%52%39%55%51%49%40%49%47%48%63%40%47%60%40%47%61%
TOTAL not yet27%29%26%28%24%31%26%28%27%28%27%22%30%26%29%27%26%29%31%22%
NET realized+22+18+26+25+28+8+29+24+22+12+22+25+18+36+11+20+34+11+16+39
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
People are pressured to do more, faster Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen25%27%23%29%22%22%32%30%20%16%26%24%23%33%22%21%31%22%26%28%
Starting to see25%25%24%26%24%24%29%26%23%20%23%25%28%26%23%23%27%22%26%27%
Expect to see soon19%18%20%18%19%20%16%18%23%19%18%16%20%19%18%22%17%18%19%20%
Don't expect to see8%7%9%7%11%6%5%6%9%13%10%4%7%5%8%10%7%9%8%7%
Not sure23%22%23%20%23%27%18%19%24%31%22%29%22%16%27%24%17%29%20%17%
TOTAL realized50%52%47%55%46%46%61%56%43%37%49%49%51%59%45%44%58%43%51%55%
TOTAL not yet27%25%29%25%30%26%21%24%32%32%28%21%26%24%27%32%24%27%27%27%
NET realized+23+27+18+30+16+20+40+31+11+5+21+28+25+35+19+12+34+17+24+28
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
People are losing connections to others Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen35%39%30%39%34%28%35%40%37%26%36%30%35%30%31%34%38%34%32%37%
Starting to see24%24%24%24%23%23%24%23%22%25%24%22%22%34%20%26%25%23%25%23%
Expect to see soon16%15%17%15%17%16%18%16%15%14%16%16%17%16%16%17%15%15%15%17%
Don't expect to see9%7%11%8%11%9%8%6%9%14%10%8%9%2%12%7%8%9%11%8%
Not sure16%15%17%14%15%21%14%14%17%20%14%20%16%17%20%15%12%18%15%14%
TOTAL realized58%62%54%63%57%51%59%63%59%51%59%53%57%64%51%60%63%57%57%61%
TOTAL not yet25%22%28%22%28%26%26%22%24%28%26%24%26%18%28%24%23%24%26%25%
NET realized+33+40+26+40+29+25+33+41+35+23+33+28+32+46+24+36+41+33+30+36
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
People are struggling to tell what's real from what's fake Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen55%59%51%63%53%45%56%57%57%52%59%43%49%58%47%54%65%49%55%63%
Starting to see23%22%24%22%24%23%20%22%25%26%22%25%26%23%22%26%22%22%23%24%
Expect to see soon8%7%9%5%10%11%9%9%7%7%7%12%9%9%10%8%6%10%9%5%
Don't expect to see4%4%4%3%4%5%4%4%3%4%4%4%4%2%6%3%3%4%5%3%
Not sure9%7%10%6%8%15%10%8%7%10%7%13%12%7%14%8%4%14%7%4%
TOTAL realized79%82%75%85%78%68%76%78%82%79%82%69%75%81%70%80%86%71%78%87%
TOTAL not yet12%10%14%9%13%16%13%13%10%11%11%15%13%11%16%11%9%14%13%8%
NET realized+67+72+62+76+64+53+63+66+72+67+71+53+62+70+54+69+77+58+65+78
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
People are getting better health care Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen6%6%5%4%7%7%4%7%6%5%6%3%5%7%7%6%4%6%7%4%
Starting to see12%10%13%10%14%9%13%10%8%15%11%14%14%10%14%10%11%13%8%13%
Expect to see soon18%14%22%18%18%18%19%18%19%16%17%19%18%27%16%20%19%16%18%20%
Don't expect to see35%40%30%43%31%29%39%39%31%31%39%26%34%26%29%34%42%32%38%37%
Not sure29%28%29%24%30%36%24%25%35%33%27%36%28%30%33%31%23%33%28%25%
TOTAL realized17%16%18%14%21%16%17%18%13%20%17%17%20%16%21%15%14%19%14%17%
TOTAL not yet53%55%52%61%49%47%58%56%50%47%55%44%52%53%45%54%61%47%56%57%
NET realized−36−39−34−46−28−31−41−39−37−27−39−27−32−37−24−38−47−28−42−40
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
Thinking about families in America today, how is AI affecting each of the following?
Job security Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better3%3%3%2%5%1%3%5%3%1%2%6%4%3%5%2%2%4%3%2%
Making it somewhat better9%7%11%8%11%7%7%9%8%11%7%12%12%11%10%9%7%9%7%9%
Making it somewhat worse42%41%42%42%44%38%40%36%42%49%45%31%37%43%34%44%48%34%45%47%
Making it much worse34%38%29%40%25%34%39%36%36%23%32%34%35%37%33%32%35%34%34%33%
Having no effect11%9%13%6%13%17%9%12%10%14%11%14%9%6%14%12%7%15%9%9%
No answer2%2%3%2%2%4%2%3%1%3%2%3%3%1%3%2%1%3%3%1%
TOTAL better12%10%13%10%16%8%10%14%10%12%9%17%16%13%15%10%9%13%10%11%
TOTAL worse75%79%71%82%69%72%79%72%78%71%78%66%72%80%67%76%83%69%79%80%
NET worse+64+69+58+72+53+64+68+58+68+60+69+48+56+66+52+65+74+55+69+69
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
Outlook on the future Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better5%4%7%4%7%4%7%5%5%4%5%7%7%6%6%5%5%7%4%5%
Making it somewhat better25%20%30%19%35%22%19%24%24%34%25%24%23%29%21%29%26%21%24%30%
Making it somewhat worse32%35%28%36%27%31%32%31%34%29%31%29%32%37%28%29%36%28%33%34%
Making it much worse25%29%20%31%18%23%30%25%27%17%26%24%25%17%26%25%24%28%25%22%
Having no effect11%10%12%7%11%17%9%12%8%14%11%12%9%7%15%10%7%14%9%8%
No answer2%2%2%2%2%4%2%3%1%3%2%3%3%4%3%2%2%2%4%2%
TOTAL better30%24%37%23%42%26%26%29%30%37%30%31%30%35%27%34%31%27%29%35%
TOTAL worse57%64%49%68%45%53%62%57%61%46%57%54%58%54%55%54%60%56%58%56%
NET worse+26+40+11+45+3+27+36+28+31+9+27+22+27+19+28+20+29+29+29+21
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
Children's well-being Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better3%3%3%2%5%2%3%4%4%1%2%6%4%5%5%2%2%4%2%2%
Making it somewhat better13%10%16%12%17%9%10%13%13%17%12%16%17%14%14%15%12%14%12%14%
Making it somewhat worse34%35%32%33%35%35%31%31%36%37%36%27%28%42%26%36%40%31%33%38%
Making it much worse33%38%27%40%26%29%42%33%32%21%34%33%33%25%34%29%34%32%35%32%
Having no effect15%11%19%11%16%21%11%16%13%20%14%14%16%10%17%17%10%16%14%13%
No answer3%3%2%2%2%4%2%3%1%4%2%4%3%4%4%2%2%3%3%1%
TOTAL better16%13%20%14%22%11%13%17%17%18%14%22%21%19%19%17%14%18%15%16%
TOTAL worse66%73%59%73%60%64%73%64%69%58%70%59%60%67%60%64%74%63%68%69%
NET worse+50+60+39+58+38+53+60+47+52+40+56+37+39+49+41+48+60+45+53+53
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
Household finances Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better4%3%4%3%6%4%6%3%4%2%3%7%5%7%6%4%2%5%2%4%
Making it somewhat better20%17%23%18%26%15%16%22%18%24%20%20%21%20%13%21%25%16%19%25%
Making it somewhat worse28%31%25%30%24%28%29%25%26%30%27%27%27%29%27%27%29%25%31%28%
Making it much worse17%19%15%20%12%20%19%19%21%11%16%20%18%16%21%16%14%22%17%12%
Having no effect29%27%30%27%31%28%27%29%29%29%31%23%25%25%29%29%28%29%27%29%
No answer3%3%2%2%2%5%2%3%2%4%2%3%4%4%3%3%2%3%4%2%
TOTAL better24%20%28%20%31%19%23%24%22%26%23%27%26%26%19%25%28%21%22%29%
TOTAL worse45%50%40%50%36%48%48%44%47%41%44%47%46%45%48%43%43%47%48%40%
NET worse+21+30+12+30+5+29+25+19+25+15+21+20+20+19+29+18+15+26+26+12
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
When it comes to each of the following issues, is the government doing too much, too little, or about the right amount in response?
AI's effects on children and young people Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much12%16%9%13%10%14%14%16%9%9%11%21%14%8%17%12%8%17%11%8%
Somewhat too much11%11%11%11%12%9%8%12%12%11%9%16%12%21%14%10%9%13%10%10%
About the right amount12%10%15%7%20%12%14%10%10%16%13%10%13%10%12%14%11%13%11%13%
Somewhat too little17%14%21%17%19%15%17%16%18%19%19%11%16%18%11%20%22%14%17%22%
Way too little28%32%24%40%20%19%28%27%32%25%31%21%23%26%21%25%37%20%34%32%
Not sure18%16%19%11%17%30%17%17%17%20%17%18%20%16%23%18%12%22%16%15%
TOTAL too much23%26%20%24%23%22%23%28%22%20%19%37%26%29%30%22%17%30%20%18%
TOTAL too little45%46%45%57%39%34%45%43%50%44%50%31%39%44%32%45%59%34%51%53%
NET too little+22+19+25+33+16+11+22+15+28+24+31−6+14+15+2+23+42+4+30+35
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
AI's environmental footprint, including from data centers Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much13%15%11%14%11%14%15%12%13%11%12%18%16%8%16%13%10%18%11%10%
Somewhat too much10%10%10%8%12%9%10%10%9%12%9%14%9%17%11%10%9%11%9%9%
About the right amount15%11%20%8%26%13%13%13%16%19%16%13%15%21%15%18%13%15%14%17%
Somewhat too little14%14%15%14%14%15%12%14%16%15%16%11%12%13%11%15%18%11%16%17%
Way too little29%31%28%46%17%19%31%31%28%26%32%22%26%27%21%27%40%24%33%32%
Not sure16%18%15%9%18%28%16%17%16%16%15%20%20%13%24%17%9%20%15%15%
TOTAL too much23%25%20%22%24%23%25%22%22%23%21%32%25%25%27%23%19%29%20%19%
TOTAL too little44%44%43%60%31%34%44%46%45%41%48%33%38%41%32%42%57%35%49%48%
NET too little+21+19+23+38+7+11+19+24+23+18+27+1+13+16+5+19+38+7+29+29
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
AI's effects on workers and jobs Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much10%13%8%11%8%12%14%10%9%9%9%16%12%8%14%11%6%16%8%7%
Somewhat too much12%12%12%12%12%11%11%12%12%11%9%16%16%17%15%11%10%14%10%11%
About the right amount16%13%19%8%28%14%14%15%14%22%17%17%13%19%16%17%16%15%15%19%
Somewhat too little20%18%22%22%21%16%20%19%21%20%22%11%22%18%14%21%26%16%22%23%
Way too little23%26%19%35%12%17%24%22%27%19%24%18%20%25%15%24%30%18%27%26%
Not sure17%17%18%10%18%28%15%19%15%19%18%19%17%12%24%16%11%21%16%14%
TOTAL too much22%24%20%23%21%23%25%22%21%20%18%32%28%25%29%22%16%30%18%18%
TOTAL too little43%44%41%57%32%33%43%42%48%38%46%29%41%43%29%44%56%33%49%48%
NET too little+21+20+21+34+12+11+18+20+28+18+28−4+14+180+23+40+4+31+30
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
AI's effect on American competitiveness Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much9%10%9%12%5%13%14%10%7%6%8%16%11%6%15%9%5%14%7%6%
Somewhat too much12%13%10%12%12%10%11%13%12%10%10%15%12%16%12%11%12%12%10%12%
About the right amount22%18%26%16%33%16%19%19%21%28%23%18%19%28%16%24%25%19%19%27%
Somewhat too little17%16%18%17%20%13%15%16%19%18%18%13%17%12%13%19%20%11%20%21%
Way too little14%16%12%21%8%11%14%14%16%12%14%12%13%16%12%13%17%12%16%14%
Not sure25%26%24%22%23%35%26%26%22%26%25%24%27%20%31%24%20%29%25%20%
TOTAL too much21%23%19%24%16%23%24%23%20%17%19%30%23%23%26%19%17%27%17%18%
TOTAL too little31%31%30%37%28%24%29%30%35%29%33%25%29%28%24%32%36%23%37%34%
NET too little+10+8+11+14+11+1+5+7+16+13+14−5+6+5−2+13+19−4+19+16
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
Thinking about the next 20 years, how likely is each of the following to happen?
AI becoming smarter than humans at most tasks Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening32%32%32%36%31%27%31%36%34%29%32%33%32%32%31%32%33%32%34%31%
Likely to happen39%38%40%39%44%31%32%34%42%49%41%29%35%46%33%43%42%34%40%43%
Unlikely to happen10%10%9%10%10%11%12%12%8%7%10%12%7%11%9%8%12%8%10%11%
Not at all likely to happen5%5%4%5%3%6%7%3%5%2%4%3%7%2%6%4%4%6%4%3%
Not sure13%14%12%9%11%24%17%13%10%12%11%20%16%8%19%12%8%18%10%10%
TOTAL likely71%70%72%75%75%58%62%70%76%78%73%63%67%78%64%75%75%66%74%74%
TOTAL unlikely15%15%14%15%13%17%19%15%14%10%15%15%14%13%15%12%16%15%15%14%
NET likely+57+55+59+61+61+42+43+55+62+69+58+47+53+65+50+63+59+52+59+60
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
AI systems behaving in ways their developers did not intend Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening42%42%41%54%35%28%40%41%46%41%44%36%36%46%34%40%50%36%42%47%
Likely to happen37%38%36%33%43%37%34%34%37%44%37%37%35%39%34%41%37%35%40%37%
Unlikely to happen5%4%6%4%5%8%8%7%3%2%4%6%7%6%8%5%3%6%5%5%
Not at all likely to happen2%2%2%2%3%2%2%3%3%1%2%2%3%2%3%2%2%3%3%1%
Not sure13%12%14%7%13%24%14%13%11%12%11%17%17%7%20%11%7%20%9%9%
TOTAL likely79%81%76%87%78%65%73%75%83%84%81%73%71%85%67%81%87%71%82%84%
TOTAL unlikely7%6%9%6%8%10%10%10%6%3%6%7%10%8%11%7%5%8%8%6%
NET likely+71+74+68+81+70+55+63+65+77+81+75+66+60+77+56+75+83+62+73+78
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
AI making major scientific and medical breakthroughs Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening20%19%20%21%20%15%19%17%20%23%19%22%18%27%17%20%21%18%19%21%
Likely to happen47%44%50%48%49%41%42%43%49%54%49%38%41%49%41%48%52%42%50%49%
Unlikely to happen11%11%11%10%11%12%13%15%10%6%11%11%12%10%10%10%12%11%10%12%
Not at all likely to happen4%4%4%4%4%4%5%5%5%2%4%4%4%4%6%4%3%6%3%3%
Not sure17%20%14%15%14%26%19%18%16%15%16%22%23%10%24%17%11%21%16%14%
TOTAL likely66%63%70%70%69%56%61%60%69%76%68%60%59%75%58%68%73%61%69%70%
TOTAL unlikely15%16%15%15%15%17%18%19%15%8%15%16%16%14%16%14%15%17%13%15%
NET likely+51+48+55+55+54+40+43+41+54+68+53+44+43+61+42+54+58+44+56+55
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833
AI being used to create weapons of mass destruction Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening19%19%19%22%17%18%19%18%22%18%17%20%22%22%21%21%16%22%15%20%
Likely to happen50%51%48%54%50%41%42%50%52%56%51%46%45%55%41%50%58%42%56%53%
Unlikely to happen9%6%12%8%8%11%11%10%8%6%10%7%6%8%8%9%8%9%7%9%
Not at all likely to happen3%2%4%2%3%5%4%3%3%2%3%2%3%3%4%3%2%4%3%2%
Not sure18%20%16%13%21%23%21%17%15%19%18%21%21%12%24%16%15%22%17%16%
TOTAL likely69%71%67%76%67%59%62%68%74%73%69%66%68%76%62%71%74%64%71%72%
TOTAL unlikely11%8%15%10%11%16%15%12%11%7%13%9%9%11%12%12%10%13%11%11%
NET likely+57+62+52+66+56+43+47+56+63+66+56+57+59+65+49+59+64+51+60+61
Respondents2,4101,2911,1191,2636954505556545796221,218447478171648851911832745833