Americans on AI Crosstabs

July 9–13, 2026

Results of an Americans on AI survey of 1,055 adults, fielded –, by NORC at the University of Chicago on the AmeriSpeak probability-based panel: 94% online and 6% by phone.

All figures are weighted to Census benchmarks and the 2024 presidential vote. The margin of error is ±4.2 points for all adults and wider for groups. Groups of fewer than 100 respondents are excluded, except those marked †. The same results are in the survey's report (PDF).

We are faced with many problems in this country, and resources are often limited. Given these constraints, how much of a priority should the government place on each of the following?
Improving the job situation Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority53%56%49%60%44%56%51%54%60%46%46%72%61%52%60%48%59%51%46%
Important but lower priority36%34%38%35%39%33%37%34%32%40%40%24%28%34%35%39%32%37%39%
Not too important7%5%9%4%12%5%8%9%5%7%9%0%6%8%4%9%5%7%11%
Not a priority at all1%1%1%1%1%<1%<1%<1%1%1%1%0%<1%<1%1%1%<1%1%1%
Not sure3%4%2%1%3%5%3%1%2%6%4%1%4%5%1%3%3%4%3%
TOTAL high priority89%90%87%94%83%89%89%88%92%86%86%96%90%86%95%87%91%89%86%
TOTAL lower priority8%6%10%4%13%5%8%9%6%8%10%0%6%9%4%10%5%7%12%
NET priority+81+84+77+90+70+84+81+79+86+78+76+96+83+77+91+77+87+81+74
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
Reducing inflation Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority69%74%63%73%68%64%64%69%73%71%66%71%75%70%72%65%75%68%64%
Important but lower priority25%21%30%24%28%24%26%27%22%26%29%23%15%21%24%30%20%27%29%
Not too important3%3%2%2%2%5%4%1%3%2%2%1%3%3%2%2%2%3%3%
Not a priority at all1%1%1%1%1%<1%1%<1%1%1%1%1%1%1%2%<1%1%1%<1%
Not sure2%1%2%<1%1%6%4%1%0%1%1%<1%6%4%<1%<1%1%1%3%
TOTAL high priority94%96%93%97%96%88%90%96%95%96%95%95%90%92%96%96%95%95%92%
TOTAL lower priority3%3%3%3%3%5%5%2%3%3%3%2%3%4%3%3%3%4%3%
NET priority+91+92+89+94+93+83+85+95+92+93+92+92+87+87+93+93+92+91+89
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
Dealing with harms from artificial intelligence (AI) Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority40%43%36%49%30%41%34%39%41%45%39%40%42%37%37%44%42%36%40%
Important but lower priority42%38%46%38%49%36%42%46%40%38%41%43%36%38%40%47%37%43%46%
Not too important10%9%10%6%13%12%14%6%9%10%13%2%7%11%12%7%9%12%8%
Not a priority at all4%4%4%3%4%5%5%4%5%2%3%6%8%6%6%1%4%4%4%
Not sure4%5%4%3%4%7%5%4%4%5%4%9%7%8%3%2%7%3%3%
TOTAL high priority81%81%82%87%78%76%76%86%82%83%80%83%78%75%77%91%79%79%86%
TOTAL lower priority14%13%14%9%18%16%19%10%14%12%16%8%15%17%19%8%13%17%12%
NET priority+67+68+67+79+61+60+57+75+68+71+64+75+64+58+58+83+66+62+74
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
Dealing with immigration Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority34%37%32%17%60%22%21%25%41%54%41%17%24%31%38%36%28%42%34%
Important but lower priority36%34%37%40%30%38%37%41%32%31%33%55%35%40%37%30%43%34%28%
Not too important18%16%20%29%5%22%28%18%15%8%17%16%23%15%17%21%13%15%26%
Not a priority at all7%6%9%12%2%8%9%11%7%2%6%7%11%7%7%9%9%5%7%
Not sure4%6%2%2%3%9%4%4%4%4%2%5%6%7%1%3%5%3%3%
TOTAL high priority70%71%69%57%90%60%58%66%73%86%74%72%59%71%75%66%72%76%62%
TOTAL lower priority25%22%29%41%7%30%38%29%22%10%23%23%34%22%24%29%22%21%34%
NET priority+45+49+40+16+82+30+20+37+51+75+51+49+25+49+50+37+50+55+29
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
Improving health care Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority72%77%66%82%62%71%69%70%77%71%67%81%83%73%75%67%76%68%70%
Important but lower priority22%18%26%14%32%20%21%25%19%24%25%16%12%21%20%25%18%25%23%
Not too important2%2%2%1%3%3%5%1%2%<1%2%1%2%2%2%2%2%3%1%
Not a priority at all1%<1%1%<1%2%1%2%<1%<1%1%1%0%0%1%1%1%1%1%1%
Not sure3%2%4%3%2%4%3%4%0%3%3%1%2%2%2%4%2%2%3%
TOTAL high priority94%95%93%96%94%91%90%94%96%95%93%98%95%94%95%93%94%94%93%
TOTAL lower priority3%2%3%1%4%4%6%1%3%1%3%1%2%3%3%3%3%4%2%
NET priority+91+93+89+95+90+87+84+94+94+94+89+97+93+91+92+90+92+90+91
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
Reducing crime Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority59%65%53%51%71%52%51%52%62%72%56%63%63%60%63%56%59%60%59%
Important but lower priority31%27%35%38%23%33%33%37%30%24%32%33%26%30%30%33%33%32%28%
Not too important5%5%6%9%1%6%8%6%6%1%8%1%2%3%4%9%3%5%9%
Not a priority at all2%1%3%1%1%5%5%2%1%<1%2%<1%5%3%2%1%1%2%4%
Not sure2%2%1%<1%1%4%3%1%0%2%2%0%3%3%1%<1%3%2%0%
TOTAL high priority90%92%88%89%94%85%84%89%92%96%88%95%88%90%92%89%91%91%87%
TOTAL lower priority7%5%10%11%2%10%12%8%7%1%9%2%7%6%6%10%4%6%13%
NET priority+83+87+78+78+92+75+72+81+85+95+79+93+81+84+86+78+88+85+74
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
Dealing with climate change Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority34%37%32%59%12%32%30%36%33%39%33%36%37%28%36%40%35%36%32%
Important but lower priority33%34%32%30%32%39%41%36%30%21%28%38%35%34%30%33%35%28%34%
Not too important15%13%17%6%26%10%10%15%14%19%20%4%8%17%17%10%13%18%13%
Not a priority at all13%12%13%2%26%7%10%8%17%16%15%11%10%9%14%15%9%14%15%
Not sure5%5%5%3%3%12%9%2%3%4%4%5%10%10%3%1%6%3%4%
TOTAL high priority67%70%64%88%44%70%71%72%63%61%61%75%72%62%66%73%70%64%67%
TOTAL lower priority27%24%30%8%52%17%20%24%31%35%35%15%19%27%30%25%23%32%28%
NET priority+40+46+34+81−9+54+51+48+32+26+26+60+53+35+36+47+47+32+39
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
Thinking about AI's growing role in society, which of these options comes closest to how you feel, even if none are exactly right?
Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Very excited7%6%8%5%10%7%8%13%2%6%5%8%8%5%6%10%4%10%8%
Somewhat excited20%19%20%18%21%20%19%25%19%15%19%29%13%17%18%23%16%16%27%
Somewhat concerned37%38%35%35%40%34%37%31%37%40%39%25%39%37%39%34%38%40%32%
Very concerned29%31%28%37%23%28%29%23%33%33%30%27%33%29%30%29%32%27%29%
None of these are close to how I feel7%6%7%5%6%10%7%7%8%6%6%8%8%11%7%2%8%8%4%
TOTAL excited27%25%29%23%31%26%27%37%21%21%24%37%20%22%24%34%20%26%35%
TOTAL concerned66%69%63%72%62%62%66%55%71%73%70%52%71%66%70%64%70%67%61%
NET concerned+39+44+34+49+31+36+39+17+50+52+46+15+51+44+46+30+50+41+26
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
Again, thinking about AI, which statement comes closer to your view, even if neither is exactly right?
Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
People like me can shape how much AI is part of our lives15%13%17%15%16%13%19%16%9%15%17%17%11%10%17%18%12%17%16%
AI is coming into our lives whether we want it or not71%73%68%74%70%66%64%71%77%72%72%69%63%68%71%73%70%70%72%
Neither of these are close to how I feel14%13%15%10%14%21%17%13%14%12%11%12%26%21%12%9%17%13%12%
NET inevitable+56+60+51+60+54+53+46+55+68+57+56+52+52+58+54+55+58+53+56
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
Thinking about your local community, how much are you seeing each of the following changes because of AI?
People are saving time on everyday tasks Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen21%21%21%17%25%21%28%23%19%12%22%16%19%17%17%28%14%25%24%
Starting to see27%27%27%31%24%26%28%33%26%20%24%37%27%24%27%30%23%28%31%
Expect to see soon12%11%14%14%12%11%12%10%10%17%12%12%15%11%15%11%14%12%11%
Don't expect to see16%17%15%15%18%14%16%14%14%20%18%8%21%19%18%12%20%14%14%
Not sure23%23%22%23%21%26%15%18%30%30%23%28%17%28%22%18%28%20%19%
TOTAL realized48%48%48%48%49%47%56%57%44%33%46%53%46%41%44%58%37%53%55%
TOTAL not yet29%28%29%29%30%25%28%24%25%37%30%19%36%30%34%23%34%26%25%
NET realized+19+20+18+19+19+21+28+33+20−5+16+33+10+11+10+34+3+27+30
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
People are pressured to do more, faster Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen22%24%20%24%19%22%23%28%18%18%22%14%23%15%25%26%19%26%21%
Starting to see25%25%25%28%24%21%23%30%30%17%24%39%21%27%21%26%25%24%26%
Expect to see soon23%22%23%24%20%25%25%24%21%21%19%25%25%22%23%23%21%22%25%
Don't expect to see10%7%13%7%13%9%9%5%10%16%11%3%12%10%13%7%10%9%10%
Not sure20%22%19%17%23%21%20%13%19%28%23%19%18%25%18%17%24%18%17%
TOTAL realized47%48%45%52%44%43%46%58%48%35%46%53%44%42%45%52%44%50%46%
TOTAL not yet32%30%36%31%33%34%33%29%31%37%30%28%37%32%37%30%31%31%35%
NET realized+14+19+9+21+10+9+13+29+18−2+16+25+7+11+9+22+13+19+11
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
People are losing connections to others Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen31%33%29%34%31%27%32%33%35%25%34%29%25%29%29%34%32%33%29%
Starting to see28%29%28%30%28%26%25%36%26%26%25%40%31%26%30%29%28%28%28%
Expect to see soon15%15%16%16%14%17%15%14%15%16%15%8%17%14%17%15%15%12%17%
Don't expect to see11%8%14%9%11%12%12%7%10%14%11%7%10%11%12%10%8%13%13%
Not sure14%14%13%10%17%16%15%10%13%19%14%15%16%19%11%12%16%15%11%
TOTAL realized59%62%56%64%58%53%57%69%61%51%59%69%56%56%59%63%60%60%58%
TOTAL not yet26%23%30%25%25%29%27%22%25%30%26%15%27%25%30%25%23%25%30%
NET realized+33+39+27+39+33+24+30+47+36+21+33+54+29+31+30+38+37+35+27
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
People are struggling to tell what's real from what's fake Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen58%61%55%59%60%51%59%59%63%51%65%43%48%51%59%64%50%62%63%
Starting to see25%23%28%23%28%26%21%28%23%30%25%34%20%27%26%23%28%26%22%
Expect to see soon8%7%10%10%5%10%13%5%6%8%6%10%15%11%8%6%10%6%9%
Don't expect to see4%4%4%3%4%4%2%5%4%4%2%7%5%3%3%5%4%3%3%
Not sure4%5%3%4%3%7%5%1%4%7%2%6%11%7%3%2%6%3%3%
TOTAL realized83%84%83%83%88%77%80%87%85%81%89%77%68%78%86%87%78%88%84%
TOTAL not yet12%10%14%13%9%14%14%11%10%12%8%17%20%14%11%11%14%9%12%
NET realized+71+73+69+69+79+63+66+77+75+69+82+60+48+64+75+76+64+79+72
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
People are getting better health care Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen6%6%6%4%8%6%5%7%5%7%5%8%5%5%4%8%5%5%8%
Starting to see11%10%12%10%15%7%9%12%9%14%10%15%10%11%11%11%10%14%9%
Expect to see soon17%15%20%17%19%15%20%15%18%16%14%22%22%18%18%17%15%17%21%
Don't expect to see34%37%32%44%27%31%39%32%37%30%37%27%34%32%37%36%37%35%31%
Not sure31%31%30%26%31%38%27%34%29%32%33%28%28%34%30%28%31%30%30%
TOTAL realized17%16%18%13%23%14%14%19%14%21%15%23%15%16%15%19%16%18%17%
TOTAL not yet52%53%51%61%46%46%59%47%55%46%51%49%56%50%55%52%52%52%52%
NET realized−35−37−33−48−24−32−45−28−41−25−36−27−41−34−39−33−36−33−35
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
Thinking about families in America today, how is AI affecting each of the following?
Job security Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better3%3%3%2%3%5%2%7%1%2%1%4%4%2%3%4%3%2%4%
Making it somewhat better8%10%7%6%11%8%5%11%6%12%7%11%9%9%10%6%10%9%7%
Making it somewhat worse42%44%41%42%47%37%42%36%43%49%45%37%36%41%42%44%38%42%48%
Making it much worse37%35%39%44%29%39%40%38%42%28%39%27%41%33%37%40%38%38%34%
Having no effect8%6%9%6%9%7%10%7%5%8%6%14%9%12%6%4%8%9%6%
No answer2%2%1%1%1%5%1%2%2%2%1%7%1%3%1%1%4%1%1%
TOTAL better11%13%10%7%15%13%7%17%8%14%8%15%13%11%13%10%12%11%11%
TOTAL worse79%79%80%85%75%76%82%74%85%76%85%64%77%74%79%84%76%80%82%
NET worse+68+66+70+78+61+63+75+57+77+63+76+50+63+62+66+74+64+69+71
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
Outlook on the future Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better5%4%7%5%5%6%3%10%1%8%4%8%4%4%5%7%4%3%9%
Making it somewhat better25%25%25%20%31%23%16%23%30%33%23%25%23%23%24%27%20%27%28%
Making it somewhat worse35%36%34%39%30%38%37%38%35%31%37%38%35%31%38%38%34%37%35%
Making it much worse22%22%21%28%18%17%23%21%26%17%26%9%18%22%23%20%25%21%19%
Having no effect11%10%11%7%13%12%19%9%5%7%10%12%16%18%7%6%11%11%10%
No answer2%3%1%1%2%4%2%1%3%3%1%7%3%3%2%1%5%1%<1%
TOTAL better30%29%32%25%36%29%18%32%31%41%26%34%28%27%29%34%25%30%37%
TOTAL worse57%58%56%67%49%55%60%59%61%48%63%48%53%53%62%58%59%59%53%
NET worse+27+30+24+42+13+26+42+27+29+7+36+14+26+26+32+24+34+28+17
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
Children's well-being Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better3%3%3%3%2%4%3%6%1%2%2%5%2%2%3%4%3%2%5%
Making it somewhat better12%12%13%13%13%10%6%12%14%18%12%14%12%13%13%11%13%13%12%
Making it somewhat worse42%42%42%40%42%47%45%38%42%43%41%37%45%42%39%45%38%43%46%
Making it much worse28%30%25%32%25%25%32%32%25%22%32%18%25%23%32%30%30%26%27%
Having no effect13%11%15%10%17%10%13%11%14%13%11%17%15%16%12%10%12%15%10%
No answer2%3%1%2%1%3%1%1%3%3%1%9%1%4%2%1%4%1%<1%
TOTAL better15%15%16%16%16%15%9%18%16%19%14%19%14%16%16%15%15%15%16%
TOTAL worse70%72%68%72%67%72%76%70%67%65%74%56%70%65%70%75%68%69%73%
NET worse+54+57+51+57+51+57+67+52+52+45+60+37+56+49+54+60+53+54+57
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
Household finances Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better4%3%5%3%4%6%3%9%2%2%2%9%4%4%4%4%4%2%5%
Making it somewhat better23%22%25%19%26%27%24%27%21%21%21%25%27%18%26%27%20%23%27%
Making it somewhat worse25%25%24%28%23%22%22%21%28%29%27%15%24%26%25%24%22%27%26%
Making it much worse16%17%14%19%12%15%15%17%19%12%18%12%15%16%21%11%19%18%8%
Having no effect29%28%30%28%33%25%33%26%25%32%29%32%28%32%21%31%28%28%32%
No answer3%4%1%3%1%5%3%1%5%3%3%8%1%4%3%2%6%1%1%
TOTAL better28%25%30%22%30%33%27%36%22%24%24%34%31%22%30%32%24%26%33%
TOTAL worse40%43%38%47%36%38%37%38%47%41%45%27%40%42%46%35%41%45%35%
NET worse+13+18+8+25+6+5+10+2+25+17+22−7+9+20+16+4+17+19+2
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
When it comes to each of the following issues, is the government doing too much, too little, or about the right amount in response?
AI's effects on children and young people Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much12%15%9%13%9%15%13%13%11%10%10%12%16%10%17%10%14%11%10%
Somewhat too much13%15%12%12%14%14%16%15%13%9%10%25%18%18%11%10%16%12%12%
About the right amount12%11%13%7%16%12%11%8%12%17%10%11%14%11%15%11%10%13%12%
Somewhat too little21%18%24%23%24%12%17%19%22%25%23%17%13%19%17%25%19%17%26%
Way too little24%23%26%33%18%22%25%27%21%25%29%18%20%19%22%32%19%28%27%
Not sure17%18%15%11%20%22%17%18%20%14%17%16%18%22%19%10%21%18%11%
TOTAL too much25%29%21%25%23%29%29%28%24%19%20%37%34%28%27%21%29%23%22%
TOTAL too little45%40%51%56%41%34%42%46%43%50%52%34%33%38%39%57%38%45%54%
NET too little+20+11+30+31+19+5+14+18+19+31+32−3−2+10+11+37+9+22+32
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
AI's environmental footprint, including from data centers Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much13%14%13%13%11%15%13%14%10%14%11%14%22%11%17%13%13%14%13%
Somewhat too much10%11%8%9%9%11%14%5%9%11%8%16%10%12%12%6%13%9%7%
About the right amount14%13%14%8%19%12%10%17%11%16%12%16%13%17%12%11%14%13%14%
Somewhat too little14%12%17%11%17%16%14%11%18%15%13%10%15%11%13%19%11%13%19%
Way too little29%26%32%46%17%20%29%31%27%27%35%15%21%21%26%38%23%31%33%
Not sure20%23%15%12%26%22%18%21%23%17%19%26%18%28%19%12%26%19%13%
TOTAL too much23%25%21%23%21%27%27%19%20%25%19%30%32%22%29%19%26%23%20%
TOTAL too little43%38%49%57%34%36%44%42%45%42%48%25%36%32%39%57%34%44%53%
NET too little+20+13+29+34+13+10+17+24+25+16+29−5+4+10+10+37+9+21+33
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
AI's effects on workers and jobs Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much10%10%10%8%8%15%10%11%8%9%8%13%15%9%13%8%10%9%10%
Somewhat too much15%17%14%17%14%15%20%14%14%12%13%24%20%18%17%12%19%14%12%
About the right amount16%15%16%11%21%15%11%20%13%20%14%11%18%17%13%16%12%17%19%
Somewhat too little18%17%19%17%20%14%14%17%14%26%21%15%11%15%16%21%16%19%18%
Way too little23%21%26%36%14%17%23%22%29%19%25%17%21%17%22%30%20%22%27%
Not sure18%20%15%10%23%22%22%16%19%13%19%18%15%23%18%12%21%18%13%
TOTAL too much25%27%23%26%22%30%30%25%23%22%21%37%35%27%30%20%30%24%22%
TOTAL too little41%37%44%53%34%31%37%38%43%45%46%32%31%32%38%51%37%41%45%
NET too little+16+11+21+28+12+1+6+13+21+24+25−4−4+5+8+31+7+18+23
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
AI's effect on American competitiveness Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much8%10%7%6%9%11%7%10%8%8%6%10%14%8%12%6%10%8%7%
Somewhat too much13%13%12%12%12%16%16%13%10%11%12%13%14%12%16%11%13%14%12%
About the right amount22%20%25%19%28%18%21%20%22%27%20%27%22%21%22%25%21%25%21%
Somewhat too little16%12%20%19%15%11%13%20%17%14%17%12%14%13%13%21%9%15%24%
Way too little13%13%13%17%8%14%12%12%13%14%13%10%13%10%12%16%12%14%12%
Not sure27%31%23%26%28%27%29%25%28%26%30%23%21%35%25%20%32%24%24%
TOTAL too much21%23%19%18%21%27%24%22%18%19%18%23%28%20%27%17%23%22%18%
TOTAL too little28%25%32%36%23%25%24%32%30%28%31%22%27%22%25%37%22%29%36%
NET too little+7+2+14+19+2−2+1+9+12+9+12−1−1+2−2+20−1+8+18
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
Thinking about the next 20 years, how likely is each of the following to happen?
AI becoming smarter than humans at most tasks Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening28%27%28%29%30%22%20%34%32%27%26%23%30%26%28%29%29%28%26%
Likely to happen42%40%44%44%39%44%40%43%43%42%43%44%34%40%42%44%40%41%45%
Unlikely to happen14%14%14%14%13%17%19%10%12%14%15%16%16%13%14%14%14%14%15%
Not at all likely to happen5%5%5%5%6%3%7%4%1%8%6%3%4%6%4%5%4%5%6%
Not sure10%13%7%8%11%13%14%8%10%9%10%15%14%15%11%6%12%12%6%
TOTAL likely70%67%73%73%69%66%60%77%75%69%69%67%63%66%70%74%69%69%71%
TOTAL unlikely19%20%19%19%19%20%26%14%14%22%21%18%21%19%19%20%18%18%21%
NET likely+51+48+54+54+50+45+34+63+61+47+48+49+43+47+51+54+51+50+50
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
AI systems behaving in ways their developers did not intend Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening32%32%32%35%28%35%28%40%35%27%32%37%30%25%33%39%32%30%35%
Likely to happen45%45%45%49%45%37%39%42%46%53%48%39%36%42%46%46%41%49%45%
Unlikely to happen8%6%10%5%8%13%13%4%7%6%5%4%17%10%6%7%8%5%11%
Not at all likely to happen2%2%2%1%2%2%4%1%1%1%2%1%1%2%3%<1%3%2%<1%
Not sure13%14%11%8%17%12%16%12%8%13%13%16%15%19%11%7%15%15%8%
TOTAL likely77%77%77%84%73%72%67%82%82%79%80%76%66%67%79%85%73%79%80%
TOTAL unlikely10%8%11%6%10%15%17%5%8%7%7%5%18%12%9%7%11%6%11%
NET likely+68+69+66+78+64+57+50+77+74+72+73+71+48+55+70+78+62+73+68
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
AI making major scientific and medical breakthroughs Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening19%20%19%18%23%16%14%20%19%26%17%21%18%14%20%24%18%20%21%
Likely to happen49%42%55%47%49%52%46%53%48%48%50%44%44%43%51%52%44%49%54%
Unlikely to happen13%16%9%18%9%8%18%12%11%9%13%12%17%18%8%11%15%12%11%
Not at all likely to happen4%4%4%3%5%2%4%2%2%7%4%2%4%4%5%2%4%5%2%
Not sure15%18%12%14%14%20%18%13%19%11%15%20%15%21%14%10%19%15%12%
TOTAL likely68%62%75%65%72%68%60%73%66%74%67%66%62%57%72%76%62%69%75%
TOTAL unlikely16%20%13%21%15%10%22%14%13%15%17%14%21%22%13%13%19%16%13%
NET likely+52+42+62+43+57+58+39+59+53+58+50+51+41+35+58+63+42+52+62
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343
AI being used to create weapons of mass destruction Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlack†HispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening23%23%23%22%22%25%22%22%25%22%22%18%24%19%26%24%22%25%21%
Likely to happen47%43%50%54%43%40%43%46%49%49%48%45%41%47%43%48%43%46%51%
Unlikely to happen9%9%9%11%9%5%12%11%8%4%8%14%11%10%8%9%12%8%6%
Not at all likely to happen3%2%3%1%3%5%2%4%1%4%3%2%3%3%2%3%3%2%3%
Not sure18%22%14%13%21%23%21%18%16%18%18%20%19%21%20%15%20%18%16%
TOTAL likely69%66%73%75%66%65%65%68%75%72%70%63%65%66%69%72%65%71%73%
TOTAL unlikely12%11%12%12%12%10%14%14%8%9%11%16%13%13%10%11%15%10%9%
NET likely+58+55+61+64+53+55+51+53+66+63+59+46+51+53+59+61+50+61+64
Respondents1,05556549049836518921223526134766192187248406401355357343