Americans on AI Crosstabs

September 10–14, 2026

Results of an Americans on AI survey of 1,083 adults, fielded –, by NORC at the University of Chicago on the AmeriSpeak probability-based panel: 95% online and 5% by phone.

All figures are weighted to Census benchmarks and the 2024 presidential vote. The margin of error is ±4.0 points for all adults and wider for groups. Groups of fewer than 100 respondents are excluded, except those marked †. The same results are in the survey's report (PDF).

We are faced with many problems in this country, and resources are often limited. Given these constraints, how much of a priority should the government place on each of the following?
Improving the job situation Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority48%50%46%56%36%53%53%45%41%51%41%62%57%53%43%46%53%48%42%
Important but lower priority39%38%40%35%48%31%34%38%49%35%46%23%26%35%42%40%33%39%44%
Not too important9%7%11%8%11%8%6%9%9%12%9%3%13%6%10%11%9%7%10%
Not a priority at all2%2%2%1%3%2%3%2%<1%1%1%4%0%3%1%1%2%2%2%
Not sure2%2%2%1%2%3%1%4%1%1%2%4%1%2%3%2%2%3%1%
TOTAL high priority86%88%85%91%84%84%87%83%90%86%87%85%84%88%85%86%86%88%86%
TOTAL lower priority11%9%12%8%14%10%10%11%9%13%11%7%13%9%11%12%10%9%12%
NET priority+76+79+73+82+70+74+77+72+81+73+77+78+71+78+74+74+75+79+74
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
Reducing inflation Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority68%73%63%69%63%75%71%66%68%68%70%63%66%71%65%68%67%72%66%
Important but lower priority24%21%27%25%28%16%14%28%28%28%24%21%28%19%27%27%24%20%27%
Not too important4%2%5%3%4%3%8%1%3%2%3%1%6%4%4%2%3%3%4%
Not a priority at all1%1%2%<1%3%<1%2%1%<1%2%1%4%0%2%<1%2%2%2%<1%
Not sure2%1%2%1%1%5%2%4%<1%<1%2%7%1%2%4%1%3%2%1%
TOTAL high priority92%95%89%95%91%91%85%94%96%96%94%85%94%90%92%95%91%92%93%
TOTAL lower priority5%3%7%4%7%3%11%1%3%4%5%5%6%6%5%4%5%6%4%
NET priority+87+91+83+91+83+87+74+92+93+92+89+79+88+84+87+91+86+87+89
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
Dealing with harms from artificial intelligence (AI) Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority43%47%39%50%37%42%43%38%45%48%46%39%43%48%44%39%44%46%41%
Important but lower priority37%36%37%37%39%33%34%37%41%36%34%37%42%29%39%44%34%38%39%
Not too important13%10%16%9%16%15%14%17%10%9%14%10%11%15%9%13%13%10%14%
Not a priority at all4%3%4%3%6%1%6%3%2%3%4%3%1%6%2%2%4%4%2%
Not sure3%2%3%1%2%7%2%4%2%3%2%11%2%3%4%2%3%2%2%
TOTAL high priority80%84%76%87%75%76%77%75%86%84%80%76%84%76%83%83%78%83%80%
TOTAL lower priority16%13%20%12%22%16%20%20%12%12%18%13%12%21%11%15%18%14%16%
NET priority+64+71+57+75+53+60+57+55+75+71+62+63+72+55+71+67+60+69+64
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
Dealing with immigration Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority36%36%36%16%60%33%24%34%43%45%37%28%38%34%41%34%38%34%36%
Important but lower priority34%35%33%42%25%34%38%29%38%32%32%35%36%36%32%33%33%36%33%
Not too important18%18%17%28%8%15%22%21%13%13%21%13%13%14%16%22%16%17%20%
Not a priority at all8%8%9%13%3%8%11%11%4%6%8%9%9%9%6%8%8%9%8%
Not sure3%2%3%1%2%7%3%5%1%1%2%11%2%3%4%1%4%3%2%
TOTAL high priority70%70%69%57%85%67%62%63%81%77%69%63%74%70%73%68%71%70%69%
TOTAL lower priority26%26%26%41%11%23%33%32%18%19%28%23%23%23%22%31%24%26%28%
NET priority+44+45+43+16+74+44+29+31+63+58+41+41+52+47+51+37+47+44+41
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
Improving health care Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority70%74%65%87%52%68%64%65%72%80%70%73%72%70%69%70%71%73%66%
Important but lower priority22%20%25%12%37%17%23%24%23%18%24%13%19%20%23%23%21%19%26%
Not too important4%2%6%<1%7%6%6%6%4%1%4%7%4%4%3%5%3%5%5%
Not a priority at all1%<1%1%<1%2%0%1%1%0%1%1%0%0%1%1%<1%1%1%0%
Not sure1%2%1%0%1%4%2%3%<1%0%1%5%2%1%3%<1%2%1%1%
TOTAL high priority92%94%90%99%89%85%87%89%95%98%94%86%91%90%93%93%93%92%91%
TOTAL lower priority5%3%7%<1%9%6%7%6%4%2%5%7%4%5%4%6%4%7%5%
NET priority+87+91+83+98+80+79+79+83+91+96+89+79+87+85+89+88+89+85+87
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
Reducing crime Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority51%54%48%43%57%58%42%49%53%62%49%53%58%58%53%43%58%50%44%
Important but lower priority38%36%39%47%32%31%40%35%42%34%41%34%32%29%38%46%31%41%42%
Not too important6%5%7%9%6%2%8%9%4%3%7%7%5%7%4%7%6%4%8%
Not a priority at all2%2%2%1%2%3%5%2%<1%<1%1%0%2%3%<1%2%1%2%3%
Not sure2%2%2%<1%2%3%2%4%1%1%2%4%2%2%4%1%2%3%1%
TOTAL high priority89%90%88%90%89%89%82%85%95%96%90%87%90%87%91%89%89%91%87%
TOTAL lower priority8%7%9%10%8%6%14%11%4%3%8%7%6%10%4%9%7%6%12%
NET priority+81+83+78+80+81+83+69+74+91+92+82+80+83+77+87+80+83+85+75
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
Dealing with climate change Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority36%41%30%61%10%32%36%31%32%43%33%37%39%29%29%46%38%31%36%
Important but lower priority32%33%31%30%29%41%36%35%31%26%30%33%36%34%34%29%29%38%30%
Not too important17%14%19%8%27%15%17%17%19%13%17%17%17%20%19%11%17%17%16%
Not a priority at all13%9%17%1%30%5%7%12%19%15%17%4%5%13%13%13%12%10%16%
Not sure2%2%2%<1%3%5%2%6%<1%2%2%8%1%3%4%1%3%2%2%
TOTAL high priority67%73%61%91%39%73%72%66%62%69%63%70%75%63%63%75%67%69%66%
TOTAL lower priority29%23%36%9%57%20%24%29%38%28%35%21%23%33%32%24%29%27%31%
NET priority+38+51+25+82−18+53+48+37+24+41+28+50+52+30+31+51+39+42+35
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
Thinking about AI's growing role in society, which of these options comes closest to how you feel, even if none are exactly right?
Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Very excited5%4%6%3%6%4%7%7%3%2%4%3%4%4%4%6%6%3%5%
Somewhat excited17%10%24%10%23%18%19%20%14%14%14%25%18%17%15%18%13%18%19%
Somewhat concerned35%36%34%39%34%29%28%37%37%38%37%26%32%30%34%40%29%35%41%
Very concerned34%40%28%41%29%28%32%29%37%38%36%36%31%33%37%33%36%38%29%
None of these are close to how I feel9%11%7%6%7%20%12%7%9%7%9%8%14%15%10%3%15%7%5%
TOTAL excited21%14%30%13%29%22%25%26%17%16%18%28%22%20%20%24%20%20%24%
TOTAL concerned69%76%62%80%63%57%61%66%74%76%74%62%64%63%71%73%65%72%70%
NET concerned+47+62+32+67+34+35+35+39+58+60+56+34+41+42+51+50+46+52+45
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
Again, thinking about AI, which statement comes closer to your view, even if neither is exactly right?
Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
People like me can shape how much AI is part of our lives17%16%19%17%18%17%27%23%10%8%15%24%18%20%12%19%15%16%21%
AI is coming into our lives whether we want it or not68%69%66%70%69%61%58%63%77%74%71%52%69%56%73%74%65%66%71%
Neither of these are close to how I feel14%15%13%12%12%21%13%13%12%18%14%21%13%22%14%6%19%17%6%
NET inevitable+50+53+47+53+51+43+32+40+67+65+55+28+52+37+61+56+50+50+50
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
Thinking about your local community, how much are you seeing each of the following changes because of AI?
People are saving time on everyday tasks Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen20%16%24%19%22%19%28%23%16%11%19%19%16%15%12%30%12%22%27%
Starting to see29%29%28%30%27%30%31%28%34%23%27%25%34%26%29%31%25%28%34%
Expect to see soon15%13%18%15%17%12%12%19%12%18%15%25%10%15%13%17%16%15%14%
Don't expect to see15%16%13%16%13%14%14%11%15%19%17%8%16%15%17%12%16%16%12%
Not sure19%23%15%18%19%21%10%19%22%29%20%19%23%24%27%9%26%20%12%
TOTAL realized49%46%52%50%49%49%59%51%49%34%46%45%49%42%41%61%37%49%61%
TOTAL not yet30%29%30%31%30%26%26%30%27%37%32%33%26%30%30%29%33%31%25%
NET realized+19+16+22+19+19+22+33+21+23−3+14+12+23+12+11+32+4+18+36
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
People are pressured to do more, faster Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen23%24%23%31%16%22%27%28%17%20%21%19%25%18%20%31%19%25%26%
Starting to see26%29%22%25%30%21%25%26%28%24%25%25%30%27%24%26%22%26%30%
Expect to see soon22%19%24%21%23%21%24%26%20%16%21%23%23%24%22%19%21%24%21%
Don't expect to see8%7%11%6%11%9%7%5%7%15%11%2%5%8%9%8%9%10%7%
Not sure19%19%19%15%20%25%13%13%28%25%20%28%15%21%24%15%26%15%15%
TOTAL realized49%53%45%56%46%42%52%55%45%43%47%44%56%45%44%57%41%51%56%
TOTAL not yet30%26%35%28%34%30%31%31%27%31%32%25%28%33%30%28%30%34%28%
NET realized+19+27+10+29+12+13+20+24+18+12+15+19+28+12+14+29+11+17+28
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
People are losing connections to others Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen33%36%30%36%31%32%38%34%26%33%33%24%39%31%31%36%28%38%34%
Starting to see28%31%24%27%29%27%24%30%34%24%28%24%26%24%31%29%27%24%31%
Expect to see soon15%13%17%18%13%12%15%15%12%17%15%14%15%19%9%15%15%15%14%
Don't expect to see8%6%11%5%14%5%9%7%8%11%8%12%6%9%9%7%9%10%7%
Not sure15%13%17%13%13%21%11%14%19%16%15%23%11%15%18%12%18%14%13%
TOTAL realized61%66%55%62%59%59%62%63%60%56%61%47%65%55%62%65%55%62%65%
TOTAL not yet23%19%28%24%27%17%24%22%20%27%23%26%22%28%17%23%24%25%21%
NET realized+37+47+27+39+32+43+39+42+40+29+38+21+43+27+45+42+31+37+44
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
People are struggling to tell what's real from what's fake Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen57%59%55%61%56%53%62%56%52%57%61%39%60%49%54%68%50%65%58%
Starting to see24%24%24%26%27%17%20%23%32%24%24%27%22%25%26%23%23%18%31%
Expect to see soon9%8%10%10%7%9%9%9%5%10%7%12%10%12%8%6%12%8%6%
Don't expect to see2%1%3%1%2%4%3%3%1%1%2%6%1%4%1%<1%3%3%<1%
Not sure7%6%8%2%8%14%4%8%9%7%6%13%5%10%9%3%11%6%4%
TOTAL realized82%84%79%87%82%70%82%79%84%81%85%65%81%73%80%90%73%83%89%
TOTAL not yet11%9%12%11%10%13%12%12%7%12%9%18%11%16%9%6%14%11%6%
NET realized+71+75+67+76+73+58+70+67+78+69+77+47+70+57+71+84+59+72+83
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
People are getting better health care Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen5%5%5%5%5%4%3%4%6%6%4%9%5%5%5%4%6%3%4%
Starting to see14%14%13%13%18%8%15%14%13%13%13%19%13%14%14%14%13%12%16%
Expect to see soon20%13%28%22%21%16%23%22%16%19%17%24%26%20%17%22%19%19%23%
Don't expect to see33%38%27%36%31%32%35%36%31%28%37%17%32%30%35%34%27%37%35%
Not sure28%29%25%24%25%38%21%23%34%33%28%28%23%30%27%25%32%28%23%
TOTAL realized18%19%18%18%23%12%18%17%19%20%17%27%17%19%18%18%19%16%20%
TOTAL not yet53%51%56%58%52%47%58%58%47%47%54%42%58%50%53%56%47%56%57%
NET realized−35−32−38−40−29−36−41−41−28−27−37−14−40−32−34−38−27−40−38
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
Thinking about families in America today, how is AI affecting each of the following?
Job security Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better2%2%2%2%2%1%1%2%3%<1%1%2%3%2%2%1%2%1%2%
Making it somewhat better12%10%15%8%16%13%10%14%9%16%11%26%11%17%9%10%20%6%9%
Making it somewhat worse40%39%42%41%42%35%37%39%48%39%44%27%34%32%41%48%26%49%48%
Making it much worse35%41%29%44%27%34%36%33%32%38%34%25%42%34%36%35%37%36%32%
Having no effect9%7%10%4%11%13%11%10%7%6%9%17%6%12%10%5%11%7%7%
No answer2%2%2%1%2%4%5%1%1%1%1%4%4%2%3%1%4%<1%1%
TOTAL better14%11%17%10%18%14%12%17%12%16%12%28%14%20%11%11%22%7%11%
TOTAL worse75%80%71%85%69%69%73%72%80%77%78%52%76%66%76%84%63%85%80%
NET worse+61+68+54+75+51+54+61+56+68+61+66+24+62+46+66+73+41+78+69
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
Outlook on the future Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better4%3%6%2%9%2%2%6%6%5%4%5%4%6%4%3%5%4%4%
Making it somewhat better26%21%31%26%29%20%21%24%29%31%25%27%23%25%24%28%25%19%32%
Making it somewhat worse35%40%31%39%33%34%38%33%36%34%34%35%43%29%37%40%32%40%35%
Making it much worse24%27%20%27%19%23%26%24%20%23%27%14%21%26%24%20%23%28%20%
Having no effect8%7%10%4%7%18%9%11%8%6%9%14%4%11%9%6%10%8%7%
No answer2%2%2%1%2%4%5%1%1%1%1%5%5%3%3%2%4%1%1%
TOTAL better30%24%37%28%38%22%23%30%35%36%29%32%28%31%28%31%30%23%36%
TOTAL worse59%67%50%66%53%56%64%57%56%57%61%49%64%56%61%61%56%68%55%
NET worse+29+43+13+38+15+34+41+27+21+21+31+17+36+24+34+29+26+45+18
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
Children's well-being Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better4%5%3%4%3%5%3%4%3%5%3%6%7%6%3%3%5%2%5%
Making it somewhat better17%12%23%16%22%13%14%14%21%23%17%26%15%22%14%16%19%13%19%
Making it somewhat worse33%32%35%39%33%24%27%34%39%33%33%33%28%25%34%40%28%37%35%
Making it much worse31%37%24%33%25%34%37%31%26%27%33%17%32%31%32%29%29%35%29%
Having no effect12%12%12%7%14%20%14%14%9%11%12%13%12%13%14%11%13%13%11%
No answer3%3%3%1%3%5%5%3%1%2%2%4%6%4%3%2%6%1%1%
TOTAL better21%17%26%20%25%18%17%18%24%27%20%32%21%27%17%18%24%15%23%
TOTAL worse64%68%59%72%59%57%64%65%66%60%66%50%60%56%66%69%57%71%64%
NET worse+42+51+33+52+33+39+47+47+42+33+46+18+39+29+49+51+33+56+41
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
Household finances Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better4%3%5%3%4%6%3%8%3%1%3%9%4%6%2%3%6%3%3%
Making it somewhat better24%21%28%25%28%16%21%18%32%27%24%21%21%21%20%30%20%17%34%
Making it somewhat worse27%29%26%30%25%28%32%24%23%30%27%32%29%28%26%28%29%31%22%
Making it much worse14%18%10%15%12%16%13%17%11%16%16%9%13%18%17%9%18%13%11%
Having no effect27%26%29%25%29%30%27%30%30%24%29%23%27%24%31%28%22%34%28%
No answer3%3%2%2%2%4%5%3%1%2%1%6%6%3%4%1%4%1%2%
TOTAL better28%24%33%29%32%21%24%26%35%28%27%30%25%27%22%34%26%20%37%
TOTAL worse42%47%36%45%36%45%44%41%34%46%43%41%42%46%43%37%48%44%33%
NET worse+14+23+3+16+5+23+20+15−1+18+16+11+17+19+21+3+22+24−4
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
When it comes to each of the following issues, is the government doing too much, too little, or about the right amount in response?
AI's effects on children and young people Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much12%14%9%12%9%16%15%15%6%11%11%14%14%16%13%7%16%12%7%
Somewhat too much13%13%13%11%16%11%14%11%13%13%11%21%16%13%14%12%17%10%11%
About the right amount11%8%15%8%17%8%10%14%13%9%10%11%12%14%11%8%13%8%12%
Somewhat too little19%17%22%19%24%13%20%18%20%20%20%12%18%16%19%22%11%24%24%
Way too little30%33%27%43%18%28%32%27%30%32%32%18%31%25%25%39%25%33%34%
Not sure13%12%13%6%15%21%6%15%16%15%14%20%7%14%15%10%15%13%10%
TOTAL too much25%27%22%24%25%27%29%26%19%24%22%35%30%29%27%19%33%22%19%
TOTAL too little50%50%49%61%42%41%52%45%50%52%52%30%49%42%44%62%36%57%58%
NET too little+25+23+27+38+16+14+22+18+31+28+30−5+19+13+17+43+4+35+39
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
AI's environmental footprint, including from data centers Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much13%17%9%13%12%14%16%13%9%13%12%14%18%15%16%8%16%14%8%
Somewhat too much12%11%12%12%15%7%12%10%11%15%11%14%14%13%11%11%14%9%12%
About the right amount14%8%19%7%23%12%15%14%14%11%12%20%14%16%13%12%13%14%14%
Somewhat too little16%11%20%16%20%9%16%14%19%14%17%7%13%14%13%19%9%14%24%
Way too little33%37%28%47%17%31%31%33%33%34%37%17%30%27%29%41%28%38%34%
Not sure12%13%10%6%12%24%6%16%13%13%11%24%9%14%15%7%17%10%8%
TOTAL too much25%28%21%24%27%21%28%22%20%28%23%28%32%28%28%19%30%23%20%
TOTAL too little48%49%48%63%38%40%47%47%52%48%54%24%42%41%42%61%37%52%57%
NET too little+24+21+27+38+10+19+19+25+32+20+31−4+10+13+14+41+6+29+38
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
AI's effects on workers and jobs Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much12%15%9%11%13%14%17%12%10%9%10%19%15%17%14%5%18%13%5%
Somewhat too much12%12%13%14%13%9%12%14%8%14%11%17%14%13%13%11%13%12%11%
About the right amount17%12%22%9%26%16%20%15%17%15%17%17%15%18%14%18%16%12%22%
Somewhat too little19%17%21%19%22%13%15%18%22%21%22%12%13%15%21%21%12%23%23%
Way too little26%30%21%38%13%23%22%24%27%30%28%11%27%21%21%34%24%25%27%
Not sure13%13%13%8%13%23%11%15%14%11%12%20%14%15%16%9%14%14%10%
TOTAL too much24%27%22%25%26%22%29%26%18%23%21%36%29%30%27%17%31%25%16%
TOTAL too little44%47%42%58%35%36%37%43%49%51%50%22%40%36%42%55%36%49%50%
NET too little+20+20+20+33+9+14+8+17+31+28+29−13+10+6+15+38+5+23+34
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
AI's effect on American competitiveness Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much10%12%8%10%8%13%15%10%5%9%9%13%13%12%12%6%11%13%6%
Somewhat too much14%15%12%16%15%8%15%17%13%10%14%15%14%15%14%13%19%9%13%
About the right amount19%13%25%12%28%16%17%19%21%18%18%18%16%18%16%21%17%16%23%
Somewhat too little18%15%21%22%18%10%16%14%24%18%20%15%13%15%19%20%12%22%21%
Way too little17%18%16%24%9%18%15%13%16%24%15%14%22%17%13%20%16%18%17%
Not sure21%24%18%16%20%32%20%26%18%21%23%23%19%22%24%19%23%22%19%
TOTAL too much24%28%20%26%23%22%29%27%19%19%22%28%27%28%26%19%30%22%19%
TOTAL too little35%33%36%46%27%28%31%27%40%42%36%28%36%32%32%40%28%40%38%
NET too little+11+5+17+20+4+6+10+22+23+130+9+4+6+21−2+18+19
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
Thinking about the next 20 years, how likely is each of the following to happen?
AI becoming smarter than humans at most tasks Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening32%33%30%36%32%24%29%30%33%35%32%24%33%30%38%29%32%32%31%
Likely to happen40%37%43%39%46%33%30%40%46%48%41%36%38%37%37%46%37%40%44%
Unlikely to happen13%11%14%14%10%13%23%13%6%6%12%13%14%15%7%14%9%17%13%
Not at all likely to happen4%6%3%4%3%7%4%3%4%5%5%4%2%5%3%4%4%4%4%
Not sure10%11%8%5%8%19%10%12%11%6%9%16%9%11%11%7%15%8%6%
TOTAL likely72%70%74%75%78%57%59%70%79%83%74%60%72%66%75%75%69%71%75%
TOTAL unlikely17%17%17%18%13%20%27%17%10%11%17%17%17%20%10%18%13%21%17%
NET likely+55+53+57+56+64+37+32+53+68+72+57+43+55+46+65+57+56+51+58
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
AI systems behaving in ways their developers did not intend Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening39%40%37%45%34%34%38%40%38%38%41%24%39%35%35%44%36%43%38%
Likely to happen40%39%41%43%42%32%30%37%46%48%42%31%38%36%44%40%40%35%44%
Unlikely to happen7%8%7%5%9%9%11%9%6%3%6%7%11%11%5%6%7%7%9%
Not at all likely to happen2%1%4%2%2%4%6%<1%1%1%1%11%1%4%<1%2%2%5%<1%
Not sure10%10%10%4%12%18%10%12%9%10%10%21%9%11%12%8%13%10%7%
TOTAL likely78%79%78%87%76%66%68%78%84%86%83%55%77%71%79%84%76%78%82%
TOTAL unlikely10%9%10%7%11%13%17%9%7%4%7%18%12%15%6%7%9%12%9%
NET likely+69+70+67+81+65+53+51+69+77+82+76+37+65+56+74+77+67+66+73
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
AI making major scientific and medical breakthroughs Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening23%22%24%25%26%15%24%20%21%27%23%17%23%25%19%24%25%21%23%
Likely to happen47%41%53%50%48%38%36%45%59%49%47%45%44%39%48%53%42%44%53%
Unlikely to happen11%13%9%9%11%16%15%12%7%9%12%8%10%12%8%11%9%12%12%
Not at all likely to happen3%5%2%3%3%5%6%2%3%2%3%3%6%4%4%2%2%6%2%
Not sure14%17%10%12%11%23%13%19%10%13%14%19%15%16%17%9%18%16%8%
TOTAL likely70%63%77%75%74%53%60%65%80%76%71%62%67%64%67%77%67%66%76%
TOTAL unlikely14%17%11%11%14%22%21%14%10%11%16%12%16%17%12%14%12%18%14%
NET likely+55+46+65+63+60+31+39+51+70+65+55+51+51+48+55+63+55+48+61
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399
AI being used to create weapons of mass destruction Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening20%22%19%23%20%16%25%20%15%20%19%22%23%21%17%22%21%24%17%
Likely to happen51%50%52%54%54%38%36%50%62%59%55%38%45%44%56%53%48%49%55%
Unlikely to happen8%6%11%6%10%11%15%9%5%3%9%<1%13%9%7%9%6%7%12%
Not at all likely to happen3%4%2%4%2%4%4%4%3%2%3%9%3%7%1%1%6%3%1%
Not sure15%16%14%11%13%28%16%16%15%15%15%25%15%17%15%14%17%17%13%
TOTAL likely71%72%70%78%74%54%60%70%77%80%74%60%68%65%74%75%69%73%72%
TOTAL unlikely12%10%14%9%12%16%19%13%8%5%11%9%15%16%8%10%11%10%13%
NET likely+60+62+57+68+62+38+41+57+69+75+62+51+53+50+66+65+58+62+59
Respondents1,083558525529356193203274266340682122147235394454345339399