Americans on AI Crosstabs

August 13–17, 2026

Results of an Americans on AI survey of 1,080 adults, fielded –, by NORC at the University of Chicago on the AmeriSpeak probability-based panel: 96% online and 4% by phone.

All figures are weighted to Census benchmarks and the 2024 presidential vote. The margin of error is ±4.0 points for all adults and wider for groups. Groups of fewer than 100 respondents are excluded, except those marked †. The same results are in the survey's report (PDF).

We are faced with many problems in this country, and resources are often limited. Given these constraints, how much of a priority should the government place on each of the following?
Improving the job situation Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority51%53%48%55%47%51%52%57%51%43%45%65%59%52%56%46%55%57%41%
Important but lower priority35%36%35%34%41%29%32%30%37%43%42%22%26%29%36%41%31%33%42%
Not too important9%6%13%8%8%11%13%7%7%8%8%5%11%11%6%10%8%6%13%
Not a priority at all2%1%3%1%3%3%2%2%2%2%2%1%1%2%1%2%2%2%2%
Not sure3%4%1%2%1%6%1%4%4%3%2%8%2%5%1%1%5%2%1%
TOTAL high priority86%89%83%89%89%80%84%87%87%87%87%87%86%81%92%87%86%90%84%
TOTAL lower priority11%7%15%9%10%14%15%9%9%10%10%5%13%13%6%12%9%8%15%
NET priority+75+83+68+80+78+67+69+78+78+77+77+81+73+68+86+75+77+82+69
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
Reducing inflation Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority67%71%63%66%68%68%64%70%70%66%66%66%73%67%73%63%68%76%59%
Important but lower priority23%22%25%27%25%16%20%23%23%28%26%15%18%18%20%31%20%19%31%
Not too important6%4%10%5%6%9%12%5%5%3%5%8%7%10%3%5%6%4%9%
Not a priority at all<1%1%<1%1%<1%1%1%<1%0%<1%1%<1%0%<1%1%<1%1%<1%<1%
Not sure3%3%2%2%1%5%3%2%2%3%2%10%2%5%2%1%6%1%1%
TOTAL high priority90%92%88%93%92%85%84%93%92%94%93%81%91%85%93%94%87%95%90%
TOTAL lower priority7%4%10%6%7%10%13%5%5%3%6%8%7%10%4%5%7%4%10%
NET priority+83+88+78+87+86+75+70+88+87+91+87+73+84+74+89+88+80+91+80
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
Dealing with harms from artificial intelligence (AI) Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority39%39%39%44%35%36%29%46%38%43%37%44%40%32%46%40%39%39%38%
Important but lower priority37%39%35%37%35%39%45%29%40%33%41%17%31%37%31%41%32%39%40%
Not too important13%12%15%12%19%7%15%11%14%13%12%16%15%13%11%14%12%15%12%
Not a priority at all5%4%7%4%6%6%8%6%4%3%4%10%7%9%5%3%5%4%7%
Not sure6%7%4%3%5%11%3%7%4%8%5%12%8%9%6%2%11%3%2%
TOTAL high priority76%77%73%81%70%76%74%75%78%76%78%61%70%69%77%81%71%78%78%
TOTAL lower priority19%15%22%16%25%13%23%17%18%16%17%26%22%22%16%17%17%20%19%
NET priority+57+62+51+65+45+63+51+58+60+59+61+35+48+47+60+64+54+58+59
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
Dealing with immigration Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority34%32%36%16%61%22%25%22%40%51%39%28%32%33%39%31%36%38%28%
Important but lower priority33%34%32%36%28%35%32%37%32%31%32%28%33%32%32%35%31%31%37%
Not too important18%16%21%29%6%20%26%22%15%9%17%18%16%20%13%21%13%17%25%
Not a priority at all11%12%9%17%3%13%14%13%9%7%8%19%17%9%12%12%12%11%8%
Not sure4%5%2%2%2%9%2%6%4%3%4%6%2%6%4%1%7%2%1%
TOTAL high priority67%66%68%52%89%57%57%59%72%82%70%57%65%65%72%66%67%69%65%
TOTAL lower priority29%28%30%46%9%33%40%35%24%15%25%37%33%29%25%32%26%28%33%
NET priority+38+39+37+7+80+24+18+25+48+66+45+20+32+36+47+34+42+41+31
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
Improving health care Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority68%75%60%81%55%68%63%72%70%68%67%75%68%65%72%69%68%73%65%
Important but lower priority22%16%29%14%36%15%26%17%19%24%24%11%23%21%21%24%20%21%25%
Not too important5%3%7%2%6%8%6%3%5%5%5%2%2%6%3%5%4%4%6%
Not a priority at all2%2%2%2%2%2%2%3%3%1%2%5%2%4%2%1%2%2%4%
Not sure2%3%2%1%1%6%2%5%2%1%2%7%4%5%1%1%6%<1%1%
TOTAL high priority90%91%89%95%91%83%90%89%89%93%91%86%91%85%93%93%88%94%90%
TOTAL lower priority7%5%9%4%8%10%8%6%8%6%7%8%4%9%5%6%6%6%9%
NET priority+83+86+80+90+83+73+82+84+81+86+84+78+87+76+88+87+82+88+80
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
Reducing crime Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority55%58%53%41%70%57%46%50%63%65%55%63%56%58%63%47%60%57%49%
Important but lower priority32%30%34%40%25%29%35%36%27%29%34%23%27%26%29%41%27%33%36%
Not too important8%6%11%13%4%7%14%9%5%4%9%2%8%9%5%10%6%7%12%
Not a priority at all1%1%1%2%<1%1%2%1%1%1%<1%1%4%1%1%1%1%1%1%
Not sure3%4%1%3%1%6%3%4%4%1%1%10%6%6%1%1%5%1%2%
TOTAL high priority87%88%87%81%95%86%82%85%90%94%89%87%83%84%92%88%87%91%85%
TOTAL lower priority9%7%12%16%4%8%16%10%6%4%10%3%12%10%6%11%7%8%13%
NET priority+78+81+75+65+91+78+66+75+84+90+79+84+71+74+86+76+80+82+72
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
Dealing with climate change Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority35%40%31%58%12%35%36%38%33%35%32%41%35%33%34%39%34%35%38%
Important but lower priority30%31%29%30%28%32%34%30%28%27%31%32%31%33%30%28%31%36%24%
Not too important20%16%23%9%32%18%22%19%20%17%20%16%20%21%18%20%17%17%25%
Not a priority at all11%8%15%<1%25%8%6%9%14%18%14%2%11%9%12%13%12%10%12%
Not sure3%4%2%1%3%6%2%4%4%3%3%9%2%4%5%1%6%1%2%
TOTAL high priority66%71%59%88%40%68%70%68%62%62%63%73%66%66%63%67%65%71%62%
TOTAL lower priority31%24%38%10%57%26%28%28%34%35%34%18%31%30%30%33%29%27%36%
NET priority+35+47+21+78−16+42+42+41+27+27+29+55+35+36+33+34+36+44+25
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
Thinking about AI's growing role in society, which of these options comes closest to how you feel, even if none are exactly right?
Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Very excited3%2%5%2%5%3%1%5%5%3%3%6%4%3%4%4%2%3%5%
Somewhat excited17%14%19%15%19%15%21%18%15%12%15%19%16%16%14%20%15%18%18%
Somewhat concerned41%43%38%33%47%45%44%35%42%43%40%28%44%40%43%40%38%40%44%
Very concerned28%29%28%40%19%23%28%26%29%29%32%24%26%27%27%30%29%29%27%
None of these are close to how I feel10%11%8%8%10%14%3%16%9%12%9%21%8%14%11%6%14%10%5%
TOTAL excited20%16%24%18%24%18%23%22%20%15%18%25%20%19%17%23%17%21%23%
TOTAL concerned69%72%66%73%66%68%72%61%71%72%72%52%70%67%70%71%67%69%71%
NET concerned+49+56+42+55+42+50+50+39+51+57+54+26+51+48+53+47+50+48+48
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
Again, thinking about AI, which statement comes closer to your view, even if neither is exactly right?
Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
People like me can shape how much AI is part of our lives16%14%17%16%15%16%21%16%14%10%15%9%19%14%12%19%13%16%19%
AI is coming into our lives whether we want it or not70%69%71%69%74%67%63%68%73%79%72%71%65%66%73%73%68%73%71%
Neither of these are close to how I feel13%15%10%13%11%17%15%15%11%9%12%16%14%18%14%7%18%10%10%
NET inevitable+55+55+55+54+58+51+42+52+59+69+57+61+46+52+61+53+55+57+52
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
Thinking about your local community, how much are you seeing each of the following changes because of AI?
People are saving time on everyday tasks Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen20%19%21%18%23%20%26%23%22%9%20%20%17%18%19%23%15%22%24%
Starting to see26%23%28%28%27%20%27%27%25%24%26%26%22%22%19%33%20%29%30%
Expect to see soon19%19%19%18%22%16%22%17%19%17%17%19%24%19%20%18%19%21%16%
Don't expect to see13%13%14%16%11%14%11%15%12%15%15%8%13%14%16%11%15%14%11%
Not sure21%26%17%20%18%30%14%18%20%35%22%27%23%25%26%15%30%14%18%
TOTAL realized46%42%49%46%49%40%52%50%47%33%46%46%38%40%39%56%35%50%53%
TOTAL not yet32%32%33%34%32%30%33%32%32%32%32%27%37%33%36%29%34%35%27%
NET realized+14+11+16+12+17+10+19+18+15+1+14+19+1+7+3+27+1+15+26
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
People are pressured to do more, faster Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen19%20%19%23%15%20%23%26%17%10%18%27%15%17%22%19%17%25%18%
Starting to see24%25%23%26%25%18%28%23%26%18%25%15%23%24%18%28%23%25%24%
Expect to see soon23%21%25%26%25%17%24%24%23%21%21%26%28%21%26%23%20%23%26%
Don't expect to see11%8%14%6%15%11%9%10%8%16%13%8%7%11%9%12%10%10%12%
Not sure22%25%19%18%19%34%16%17%25%34%23%24%25%26%24%18%29%17%20%
TOTAL realized43%45%41%49%41%38%51%49%42%28%42%42%38%42%40%47%40%50%41%
TOTAL not yet34%29%39%32%40%28%33%34%31%38%34%34%35%32%35%35%30%33%39%
NET realized+9+16+3+17+1+10+18+16+11−9+8+8+3+10+5+12+10+17+2
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
People are losing connections to others Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen33%35%32%30%35%36%35%42%33%23%33%35%30%33%29%37%33%33%34%
Starting to see23%24%22%23%25%22%23%22%24%23%26%12%18%22%20%27%23%21%26%
Expect to see soon17%15%20%19%15%18%22%17%14%15%14%23%27%20%19%13%13%22%18%
Don't expect to see8%7%9%7%11%4%4%7%8%14%8%9%7%6%12%8%10%7%7%
Not sure17%19%15%19%13%21%14%12%19%24%19%22%15%17%19%15%20%16%15%
TOTAL realized57%59%54%53%60%58%58%64%58%47%59%46%48%55%49%64%56%54%60%
TOTAL not yet25%22%29%27%26%21%27%24%22%29%22%32%34%26%31%21%23%29%25%
NET realized+31+38+25+26+34+36+32+40+36+18+37+14+14+29+18+43+33+25+35
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
People are struggling to tell what's real from what's fake Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen55%60%49%63%49%51%53%66%56%45%56%50%52%51%49%63%49%58%59%
Starting to see27%21%34%22%31%30%28%16%27%37%28%25%25%23%34%25%25%29%28%
Expect to see soon8%9%7%7%10%7%10%8%8%5%6%13%11%13%5%5%11%6%6%
Don't expect to see2%2%3%2%3%<1%2%3%1%2%1%4%3%2%3%2%3%1%3%
Not sure8%9%6%6%7%11%7%6%7%10%8%7%7%10%8%4%11%6%5%
TOTAL realized82%80%83%85%80%81%81%82%83%82%84%76%77%74%83%88%74%87%86%
TOTAL not yet10%10%10%9%13%8%12%11%9%7%7%17%14%15%8%7%14%7%8%
NET realized+72+70+74+76+67+74+69+71+73+75+77+59+63+59+76+81+60+80+78
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
People are getting better health care Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen5%5%5%3%5%10%10%3%5%2%3%11%6%4%8%4%4%6%6%
Starting to see12%10%15%10%17%10%15%11%9%15%10%18%12%16%11%10%12%11%14%
Expect to see soon23%19%27%23%27%17%19%27%27%20%21%11%30%17%24%28%19%26%25%
Don't expect to see32%35%28%42%25%26%33%31%33%29%37%33%18%32%26%36%30%35%31%
Not sure27%30%23%23%24%37%23%27%25%32%28%25%31%29%30%22%33%22%24%
TOTAL realized18%15%21%13%22%20%24%14%14%17%13%29%18%20%19%15%16%17%20%
TOTAL not yet55%54%55%64%53%43%52%58%60%49%58%45%49%49%50%63%49%61%55%
NET realized−37−39−35−52−30−23−28−44−45−32−45−15−30−29−31−48−33−44−35
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
Thinking about families in America today, how is AI affecting each of the following?
Job security Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better3%3%3%2%1%7%6%3%1%0%1%5%3%2%3%3%4%2%3%
Making it somewhat better8%6%9%5%10%8%8%9%9%4%7%7%8%6%11%7%10%7%6%
Making it somewhat worse41%38%44%43%42%37%39%42%36%47%41%42%45%36%40%47%33%44%48%
Making it much worse33%38%28%40%29%30%36%36%34%27%35%33%28%36%29%34%34%34%32%
Having no effect13%12%14%8%16%17%9%8%17%18%15%10%10%17%13%9%16%12%11%
No answer2%2%3%2%2%1%2%1%3%3%1%3%6%3%4%1%4%2%1%
TOTAL better10%9%11%7%11%15%14%13%10%4%8%12%11%9%14%10%13%9%9%
TOTAL worse74%76%72%83%71%67%75%78%70%74%76%75%72%72%69%81%67%78%80%
NET worse+64+67+61+75+60+52+61+66+60+69+68+62+62+63+56+71+54+69+71
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
Outlook on the future Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better3%2%4%2%4%2%3%3%1%3%2%4%3%3%3%2%3%3%3%
Making it somewhat better27%25%30%22%35%26%28%29%25%26%25%27%29%24%23%33%24%29%30%
Making it somewhat worse32%33%29%35%28%31%29%33%32%33%31%35%29%29%34%33%30%35%31%
Making it much worse23%24%22%30%15%24%30%24%22%16%26%24%19%26%19%23%24%20%24%
Having no effect12%13%12%8%16%15%8%10%17%16%15%8%11%15%15%7%15%11%10%
No answer3%3%3%3%2%2%2%<1%3%6%1%3%9%2%5%2%4%2%2%
TOTAL better30%27%34%24%39%28%31%33%27%30%27%31%32%27%27%36%27%31%33%
TOTAL worse55%57%52%66%43%55%59%57%54%48%57%59%48%55%53%56%54%55%55%
NET worse+24+31+18+42+4+27+27+24+27+18+30+28+16+28+26+20+27+24+22
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
Children's well-being Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better3%3%2%2%3%4%4%5%2%1%1%1%6%3%3%3%4%2%2%
Making it somewhat better16%14%18%11%20%18%20%14%11%17%13%24%15%14%17%17%17%14%16%
Making it somewhat worse35%31%39%35%39%30%28%34%39%40%39%28%26%33%34%38%30%39%38%
Making it much worse28%31%24%36%20%27%35%37%24%16%29%29%30%29%24%31%26%26%32%
Having no effect15%17%13%13%16%19%12%9%22%20%17%16%15%19%18%9%19%16%10%
No answer3%3%3%4%1%2%2%1%3%5%1%3%8%3%4%2%4%2%1%
TOTAL better19%17%21%12%24%22%24%19%13%18%15%25%21%17%20%20%21%17%18%
TOTAL worse63%62%64%71%59%57%63%71%62%56%68%57%57%61%57%69%56%65%70%
NET worse+44+45+43+59+35+35+39+53+49+38+53+32+36+45+37+49+35+48+51
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
Household finances Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better3%3%4%2%4%4%6%3%2%2%1%5%4%3%4%3%2%2%5%
Making it somewhat better23%19%27%18%28%22%22%25%20%25%22%18%24%21%20%28%22%26%21%
Making it somewhat worse26%27%26%26%27%26%30%30%25%20%25%34%27%27%26%26%22%28%29%
Making it much worse15%19%11%19%9%19%16%18%15%11%15%16%15%17%12%15%20%14%10%
Having no effect29%30%29%31%29%27%25%22%35%36%34%22%23%31%33%25%28%27%33%
No answer3%3%3%4%2%2%2%2%3%6%1%5%8%2%5%3%5%3%2%
TOTAL better26%22%31%20%33%26%28%29%21%27%24%23%27%23%24%31%25%28%27%
TOTAL worse41%46%37%45%36%45%46%47%41%31%41%50%42%44%38%41%43%43%39%
NET worse+15+24+6+25+3+19+18+19+19+4+17+27+15+20+15+10+18+15+12
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
When it comes to each of the following issues, is the government doing too much, too little, or about the right amount in response?
AI's effects on children and young people Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much12%16%8%8%11%20%13%17%9%8%12%15%13%15%13%8%16%13%7%
Somewhat too much12%14%11%11%15%11%14%14%11%11%11%10%16%14%12%11%14%12%12%
About the right amount14%11%18%7%21%13%18%15%14%10%13%13%18%16%16%12%13%16%13%
Somewhat too little16%14%20%18%18%13%13%16%14%24%19%5%12%13%16%21%10%16%23%
Way too little26%25%27%40%15%21%29%24%27%24%26%36%22%21%22%34%22%29%28%
Not sure18%20%16%15%20%21%12%15%25%23%19%21%17%21%19%15%24%13%16%
TOTAL too much24%30%18%19%26%31%27%30%20%19%22%25%29%29%25%19%30%25%18%
TOTAL too little43%39%47%58%33%34%42%39%41%48%45%42%34%33%39%54%32%45%52%
NET too little+18+9+28+39+7+3+14+9+21+30+23+16+5+4+14+35+3+21+33
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
AI's environmental footprint, including from data centers Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much12%14%10%12%12%13%12%17%9%11%12%11%16%16%13%9%15%11%10%
Somewhat too much11%12%10%10%11%14%11%11%11%13%11%17%10%12%12%10%10%14%10%
About the right amount15%11%18%7%21%16%19%14%14%10%13%11%16%16%12%14%15%16%13%
Somewhat too little12%12%13%13%15%7%11%11%10%17%14%5%12%9%15%13%9%14%14%
Way too little31%28%34%47%17%25%35%30%29%27%30%37%26%25%25%39%24%30%38%
Not sure18%23%14%10%23%25%10%18%26%21%20%19%18%21%21%14%25%15%14%
TOTAL too much24%26%21%22%24%27%23%27%20%24%23%28%26%28%25%19%26%24%21%
TOTAL too little43%39%46%60%32%32%47%40%39%44%44%42%38%35%40%52%33%44%52%
NET too little+19+13+26+38+8+5+24+13+18+20+22+14+13+7+15+34+8+20+31
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
AI's effects on workers and jobs Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much8%10%5%6%8%9%5%11%9%6%8%6%10%11%6%6%9%8%6%
Somewhat too much14%16%12%13%13%18%16%17%10%12%13%20%12%17%12%13%14%17%11%
About the right amount18%15%21%11%27%16%24%15%17%15%15%19%24%17%20%18%18%18%19%
Somewhat too little19%16%23%18%24%15%14%19%19%26%23%6%16%16%19%22%13%20%25%
Way too little23%21%25%38%9%20%28%21%21%20%22%32%19%19%22%28%22%23%25%
Not sure17%21%13%13%19%21%11%15%23%20%19%16%17%19%19%13%23%13%14%
TOTAL too much22%26%17%19%21%27%21%28%19%18%21%27%22%27%18%19%23%25%17%
TOTAL too little42%37%47%56%33%36%42%40%40%46%45%38%35%35%41%50%35%43%50%
NET too little+21+12+30+37+12+9+22+12+21+28+24+11+12+8+23+31+11+19+33
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
AI's effect on American competitiveness Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much9%11%7%6%10%12%9%13%7%6%9%9%11%11%10%6%10%11%6%
Somewhat too much11%13%8%11%7%14%14%12%7%9%8%12%12%12%11%9%13%10%9%
About the right amount21%19%24%15%32%14%23%19%24%20%21%21%21%21%21%22%17%24%24%
Somewhat too little17%15%19%16%18%16%12%17%16%24%17%11%18%11%18%22%13%15%23%
Way too little16%13%20%26%9%14%18%16%16%16%16%25%14%17%14%18%16%16%17%
Not sure25%28%22%24%23%29%22%23%29%26%28%22%21%27%24%24%29%24%21%
TOTAL too much20%24%14%17%18%26%23%25%14%15%17%21%23%23%22%15%22%21%15%
TOTAL too little33%28%38%42%27%30%30%32%32%39%33%36%32%28%32%39%29%31%40%
NET too little+14+4+24+25+9+4+7+8+18+24+16+15+9+5+10+25+7+9+25
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
Thinking about the next 20 years, how likely is each of the following to happen?
AI becoming smarter than humans at most tasks Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening27%26%29%22%29%33%26%33%31%19%25%35%23%28%26%27%28%26%27%
Likely to happen41%41%41%44%43%36%41%37%38%48%43%32%38%38%40%45%38%43%43%
Unlikely to happen11%11%11%12%9%11%13%11%8%11%10%9%13%11%10%11%9%9%14%
Not at all likely to happen6%5%6%7%5%4%8%7%4%3%7%4%5%5%4%7%6%5%6%
Not sure14%16%12%12%14%16%9%12%19%16%14%20%16%17%17%8%18%15%9%
TOTAL likely68%67%70%66%72%68%67%69%69%68%68%67%61%66%66%72%66%69%70%
TOTAL unlikely16%16%17%19%14%15%21%18%12%14%17%13%18%16%14%18%14%15%20%
NET likely+52+51+53+47+58+53+46+52+57+54+51+54+43+50+51+54+52+55+50
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
AI systems behaving in ways their developers did not intend Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening38%34%41%47%28%36%36%41%39%34%39%40%30%34%32%45%37%34%41%
Likely to happen40%43%37%36%48%36%42%38%34%46%41%34%40%39%45%38%35%48%40%
Unlikely to happen7%5%9%6%7%7%10%8%6%3%6%10%6%9%5%6%6%5%10%
Not at all likely to happen1%2%1%2%1%2%2%2%1%1%1%3%3%2%2%1%2%1%1%
Not sure13%16%10%7%16%17%8%10%20%15%13%13%18%16%14%9%20%11%7%
TOTAL likely78%77%79%83%76%73%78%79%74%80%81%74%70%73%76%83%71%82%81%
TOTAL unlikely8%7%10%8%8%10%11%10%7%4%7%13%8%10%7%7%7%6%11%
NET likely+70+70+69+75+68+63+67+69+67+76+74+62+61+63+69+76+64+77+70
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
AI making major scientific and medical breakthroughs Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening16%16%17%15%16%18%10%18%17%21%16%15%15%11%19%20%17%17%15%
Likely to happen47%47%48%44%54%43%46%47%48%48%48%47%36%47%47%48%44%45%52%
Unlikely to happen13%13%13%18%9%12%22%13%7%8%14%13%12%15%10%13%11%16%13%
Not at all likely to happen4%3%5%4%3%7%5%6%4%2%3%9%6%5%3%4%4%2%7%
Not sure18%21%15%17%18%19%15%16%24%20%18%16%27%22%18%15%23%20%13%
TOTAL likely63%62%65%59%70%62%56%65%65%70%65%62%51%57%66%67%61%62%67%
TOTAL unlikely17%16%18%22%12%19%27%18%12%10%17%22%18%20%13%17%15%17%20%
NET likely+46+46+46+37+58+43+29+47+53+60+48+40+33+37+53+51+46+45+48
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377
AI being used to create weapons of mass destruction Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening22%21%23%23%19%26%21%27%24%17%19%36%20%26%24%18%25%18%22%
Likely to happen45%47%43%48%46%42%46%46%38%50%47%36%44%41%45%50%41%53%43%
Unlikely to happen9%6%12%10%10%7%12%9%9%4%9%4%9%8%7%11%7%8%12%
Not at all likely to happen2%3%1%2%3%3%3%2%3%2%2%3%4%3%2%2%1%1%5%
Not sure20%21%19%16%22%22%15%15%25%26%22%21%19%22%19%18%24%19%17%
TOTAL likely68%68%67%70%65%68%67%73%62%67%66%72%64%67%68%68%66%72%66%
TOTAL unlikely11%10%13%12%12%10%15%11%13%6%11%7%13%11%9%13%8%8%17%
NET likely+56+59+54+59+53+58+53+62+49+61+55+65+51+56+59+55+58+63+48
Respondents1,080554526499375201240257257326667118162276380424362341377