Americans on AI Crosstabs

July 23–28, 2026

Results of an Americans on AI survey of 1,815 adults, fielded –, by NORC at the University of Chicago on the AmeriSpeak probability-based panel: 96% online and 4% by phone.

All figures are weighted to Census benchmarks and the 2024 presidential vote. The margin of error is ±3.1 points for all adults and wider for groups. Groups of fewer than 100 respondents are excluded, except those marked †. The same results are in the survey's report (PDF).

We are faced with many problems in this country, and resources are often limited. Given these constraints, how much of a priority should the government place on each of the following?
Improving the job situation Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority50%54%45%57%41%53%48%56%52%44%43%66%60%52%53%46%55%46%47%
Important but lower priority39%35%42%37%44%34%36%36%37%47%44%22%32%31%40%45%32%43%43%
Not too important7%6%9%3%12%6%9%4%8%6%8%6%5%9%5%7%7%7%8%
Not a priority at all1%<1%2%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%<1%1%1%2%1%
Not sure3%4%2%2%2%5%5%3%1%2%3%4%2%6%2%1%5%2%1%
TOTAL high priority89%90%87%94%85%87%84%92%89%91%87%88%92%83%92%91%88%89%90%
TOTAL lower priority8%6%10%4%13%7%10%5%9%7%9%7%6%10%6%8%7%9%8%
NET priority+81+84+77+90+72+80+73+87+80+84+78+81+86+74+86+83+80+80+81
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
Reducing inflation Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority67%68%66%72%64%65%57%68%72%74%64%74%74%67%78%59%68%68%65%
Important but lower priority26%25%27%23%30%25%29%26%25%24%30%17%18%20%20%35%22%26%31%
Not too important3%2%4%3%4%4%6%3%2%1%3%4%5%5%1%3%4%3%3%
Not a priority at all1%1%1%1%1%<1%1%<1%1%0%1%1%<1%<1%<1%1%1%1%<1%
Not sure2%3%2%2%1%4%6%2%<1%1%2%3%3%5%1%1%4%2%<1%
TOTAL high priority93%93%93%94%94%90%85%94%96%98%94%91%92%88%98%95%90%93%96%
TOTAL lower priority4%3%5%3%4%4%7%4%3%1%3%5%5%6%1%4%5%3%3%
NET priority+89+90+88+91+90+86+79+90+93+96+90+86+86+82+96+91+85+90+93
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
Dealing with harms from artificial intelligence (AI) Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority41%41%42%48%36%41%34%39%40%54%40%45%41%39%51%37%43%38%43%
Important but lower priority41%42%41%37%47%40%42%45%44%35%44%31%40%38%37%48%37%45%43%
Not too important10%8%12%9%10%12%14%12%8%5%9%16%11%12%8%10%10%10%10%
Not a priority at all2%2%3%2%3%2%2%1%4%2%2%3%2%2%1%2%2%2%2%
Not sure5%6%3%4%5%4%7%3%4%5%4%5%5%8%3%2%7%4%2%
TOTAL high priority83%83%83%85%83%80%76%84%84%88%84%76%81%76%88%85%81%83%85%
TOTAL lower priority12%10%15%10%13%14%15%14%12%7%11%18%13%14%9%12%12%12%12%
NET priority+71+73+68+75+70+66+61+70+72+81+73+57+68+63+79+73+69+71+73
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
Dealing with immigration Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority39%40%37%20%64%30%27%32%45%53%43%29%34%40%45%33%41%40%35%
Important but lower priority35%33%36%40%28%37%28%41%36%35%34%40%35%30%35%40%32%34%40%
Not too important16%16%17%26%5%19%25%16%13%9%13%20%19%16%14%18%15%18%17%
Not a priority at all6%6%7%12%1%6%10%9%4%2%6%6%6%6%5%8%6%6%7%
Not sure3%5%2%2%2%7%8%2%1%1%3%5%5%7%2%1%6%3%1%
TOTAL high priority73%73%73%60%92%68%55%73%81%88%77%70%70%69%79%73%73%73%75%
TOTAL lower priority23%22%24%38%6%25%36%25%17%11%19%25%25%22%19%26%21%24%24%
NET priority+51+52+49+22+86+43+20+49+64+77+58+44+44+48+60+47+52+49+50
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
Improving health care Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority69%74%64%83%58%65%57%69%76%77%67%77%68%65%76%68%69%69%68%
Important but lower priority23%19%28%13%35%23%28%25%19%21%27%14%21%23%20%26%22%22%26%
Not too important3%3%4%1%4%5%6%3%2%1%3%4%4%4%3%3%4%4%3%
Not a priority at all1%1%2%1%1%2%2%1%2%1%1%1%2%1%1%2%<1%2%2%
Not sure2%3%1%<1%2%4%5%2%<1%1%1%3%3%5%1%<1%4%2%1%
TOTAL high priority92%92%92%96%93%88%85%94%95%98%94%91%89%88%95%94%92%92%94%
TOTAL lower priority5%3%6%2%6%7%8%4%5%2%4%5%6%5%3%5%4%6%5%
NET priority+88+89+86+94+87+82+77+90+90+96+90+86+83+83+92+89+88+86+89
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
Reducing crime Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority57%61%54%45%73%55%44%52%65%72%57%65%58%62%66%47%61%57%53%
Important but lower priority32%30%35%41%22%34%36%38%29%25%35%23%29%26%29%41%28%34%36%
Not too important6%4%7%9%3%5%9%6%6%2%5%6%7%6%3%8%5%4%8%
Not a priority at all2%1%3%3%<1%2%4%2%<1%<1%1%1%2%1%1%3%1%2%2%
Not sure2%4%1%1%1%4%6%2%<1%1%2%4%3%5%1%1%4%2%1%
TOTAL high priority89%90%89%86%95%88%80%90%93%97%92%88%86%87%94%88%88%91%89%
TOTAL lower priority7%5%10%12%4%6%12%7%6%2%6%8%10%7%4%11%7%6%10%
NET priority+82+85+79+74+91+82+67+83+87+94+86+80+77+81+91+77+82+85+79
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
Dealing with climate change Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority37%40%33%63%12%35%42%34%33%37%32%46%41%35%36%39%33%38%41%
Important but lower priority32%33%32%28%33%38%28%37%36%29%33%35%28%32%33%33%33%31%33%
Not too important14%11%16%5%24%12%12%14%15%15%16%9%15%15%14%12%13%14%13%
Not a priority at all12%10%14%1%27%7%9%10%14%16%14%4%9%11%11%14%12%12%11%
Not sure4%5%3%2%4%7%7%5%2%2%3%6%5%7%5%1%7%3%1%
TOTAL high priority69%73%65%91%45%73%70%71%70%66%65%80%69%67%69%72%66%69%74%
TOTAL lower priority26%21%30%7%51%18%20%24%28%31%30%13%24%25%26%26%26%27%25%
NET priority+44+52+35+84−6+55+50+48+41+34+35+68+45+42+43+46+40+43+49
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
Thinking about AI's growing role in society, which of these options comes closest to how you feel, even if none are exactly right?
Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Very excited5%4%6%5%4%6%5%5%7%2%4%6%5%4%3%6%5%4%6%
Somewhat excited15%14%15%14%15%15%18%17%15%8%12%15%16%14%11%18%13%14%17%
Somewhat concerned37%34%41%35%39%38%34%36%36%43%37%41%41%34%37%40%35%40%36%
Very concerned35%38%32%41%33%29%33%32%34%40%38%28%31%33%42%32%34%36%35%
None of these are close to how I feel8%10%6%4%9%12%10%10%8%6%9%10%7%15%6%4%13%6%5%
TOTAL excited19%18%21%19%19%21%23%22%22%11%17%21%21%18%14%25%18%18%23%
TOTAL concerned72%72%72%76%72%67%67%68%70%83%74%68%72%67%79%72%69%76%72%
NET concerned+52+54+51+56+54+46+44+46+48+72+58+47+51+49+65+47+51+58+49
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
Again, thinking about AI, which statement comes closer to your view, even if neither is exactly right?
Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
People like me can shape how much AI is part of our lives13%12%15%13%16%11%20%13%11%9%11%17%16%13%10%17%12%14%15%
AI is coming into our lives whether we want it or not72%71%73%76%74%64%60%76%76%79%75%66%68%65%76%76%67%73%78%
Neither of these are close to how I feel14%16%11%10%10%24%18%11%13%11%13%16%16%21%14%7%20%12%7%
NET inevitable+59+59+58+63+58+53+40+63+65+70+64+50+52+53+66+59+55+59+63
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
Thinking about your local community, how much are you seeing each of the following changes because of AI?
People are saving time on everyday tasks Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen18%18%17%21%15%17%21%22%16%11%15%24%21%14%16%22%13%20%22%
Starting to see26%24%28%25%29%24%28%30%26%19%26%26%27%23%21%32%22%26%31%
Expect to see soon17%15%19%16%17%18%11%21%15%22%16%17%19%19%19%14%19%17%14%
Don't expect to see16%15%18%17%15%16%17%13%15%20%19%9%15%14%18%17%18%16%15%
Not sure22%26%18%19%23%24%21%14%27%27%24%24%18%28%26%14%28%20%17%
TOTAL realized44%42%45%47%44%41%49%53%42%30%40%50%48%38%37%54%35%46%54%
TOTAL not yet33%30%36%33%32%35%28%34%30%42%35%25%33%33%37%31%37%33%29%
NET realized+11+12+9+13+11+6+21+19+12−11+5+24+15+50+24−2+13+25
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
People are pressured to do more, faster Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen22%24%20%27%20%19%23%30%22%15%20%23%25%17%23%27%16%25%27%
Starting to see25%24%25%22%24%30%27%28%24%19%23%26%26%24%26%24%27%24%22%
Expect to see soon19%17%22%20%19%18%22%20%20%14%18%18%22%19%17%20%16%21%21%
Don't expect to see8%7%10%7%11%7%4%6%10%14%10%5%6%7%10%9%11%7%7%
Not sure25%27%23%23%26%26%23%16%23%38%28%27%20%32%24%19%29%23%22%
TOTAL realized47%49%45%50%44%48%50%58%46%34%43%49%50%41%49%51%43%49%49%
TOTAL not yet27%24%31%27%30%25%26%26%30%28%28%23%29%26%27%30%27%27%28%
NET realized+19+25+13+23+14+24+23+32+15+6+15+26+21+15+22+21+16+22+21
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
People are losing connections to others Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen34%35%32%36%33%33%36%39%34%26%35%31%31%31%37%35%27%39%37%
Starting to see26%27%26%27%29%22%25%27%27%26%24%28%30%25%27%27%26%25%27%
Expect to see soon16%14%18%17%14%15%14%16%17%16%15%16%16%12%16%18%15%16%16%
Don't expect to see9%7%11%7%10%10%7%7%7%14%10%6%8%10%7%9%10%7%9%
Not sure15%17%13%13%14%19%17%11%14%18%16%18%16%22%13%11%21%13%11%
TOTAL realized60%62%58%63%62%55%61%66%61%52%59%59%60%56%64%62%54%64%64%
TOTAL not yet24%20%28%24%24%25%21%23%24%29%25%22%23%22%23%27%25%23%25%
NET realized+36+42+30+39+38+30+40+43+37+23+34+37+37+34+40+35+29+42+39
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
People are struggling to tell what's real from what's fake Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen57%58%57%65%55%49%58%66%56%48%59%48%54%50%56%65%49%61%63%
Starting to see24%22%26%21%27%24%17%23%28%29%22%28%26%21%30%22%24%21%26%
Expect to see soon8%8%8%6%9%8%10%5%7%8%7%11%10%9%6%7%10%8%4%
Don't expect to see3%3%4%2%3%5%3%2%3%5%4%3%2%4%2%3%4%2%3%
Not sure8%9%6%5%6%13%11%5%6%8%8%9%8%15%6%2%11%8%3%
TOTAL realized81%80%82%86%82%74%75%89%84%78%81%76%80%72%86%87%74%82%90%
TOTAL not yet11%10%12%9%12%13%14%7%10%13%11%14%12%13%8%11%14%10%7%
NET realized+70+70+70+78+70+61+62+82+74+64+70+62+68+59+78+76+60+72+82
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
People are getting better health care Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen5%4%6%6%4%6%4%7%5%4%4%9%6%7%5%3%6%5%3%
Starting to see10%10%10%7%14%9%10%10%10%10%9%12%12%10%7%12%9%10%11%
Expect to see soon18%15%21%19%18%17%18%15%20%20%18%26%18%17%17%20%18%15%20%
Don't expect to see37%39%35%41%34%37%39%41%32%36%40%22%36%29%43%41%33%41%39%
Not sure29%31%27%26%30%31%28%28%33%29%29%30%28%37%28%23%32%28%27%
TOTAL realized15%13%17%13%18%14%14%17%15%14%13%21%18%17%12%15%16%15%14%
TOTAL not yet55%54%56%60%52%54%57%56%51%56%57%48%53%46%60%61%51%56%59%
NET realized−40−41−39−47−35−39−43−39−36−42−45−27−35−29−47−46−35−41−45
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
Thinking about families in America today, how is AI affecting each of the following?
Job security Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better3%2%3%2%2%4%5%3%1%<1%1%7%3%5%1%2%4%3%1%
Making it somewhat better8%8%9%6%10%10%11%9%7%7%7%13%10%10%9%7%10%8%6%
Making it somewhat worse40%36%44%40%44%35%31%41%44%45%41%37%35%34%41%45%35%40%47%
Making it much worse36%41%30%43%29%37%38%37%36%31%38%28%36%31%38%39%33%38%37%
Having no effect11%10%11%8%11%12%11%9%9%12%11%11%13%16%10%5%15%8%7%
No answer3%3%2%2%3%3%3%1%2%4%3%5%2%4%2%2%4%2%1%
TOTAL better11%10%12%8%13%14%16%11%8%7%8%19%14%15%9%8%14%11%7%
TOTAL worse76%77%74%82%73%71%70%79%80%76%78%65%71%65%79%84%68%78%84%
NET worse+65+68+62+75+61+58+54+67+72+69+70+46+57+50+70+76+54+68+77
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
Outlook on the future Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better5%4%5%4%6%4%5%5%5%2%3%8%5%6%3%4%5%4%4%
Making it somewhat better23%19%27%20%26%22%20%22%23%26%22%26%22%21%20%27%22%25%22%
Making it somewhat worse35%36%34%37%40%26%34%36%37%34%34%32%38%32%36%37%32%35%38%
Making it much worse24%25%23%28%16%30%28%24%24%19%26%19%24%24%28%21%25%23%24%
Having no effect10%12%9%9%9%14%9%12%9%12%12%13%8%13%10%8%13%9%9%
No answer3%4%2%3%3%3%3%1%2%6%3%2%3%3%2%3%3%4%2%
TOTAL better27%23%32%24%32%27%26%27%28%29%25%34%27%27%24%30%27%29%26%
TOTAL worse59%60%58%65%56%56%62%60%61%54%60%51%61%56%64%58%57%58%63%
NET worse+32+37+26+41+24+29+36+33+33+25+36+17+34+29+41+28+30+29+37
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
Children's well-being Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better3%3%3%3%2%3%3%4%3%1%1%6%5%3%2%2%4%2%1%
Making it somewhat better11%9%14%8%14%13%12%10%12%12%11%14%11%13%10%11%12%11%11%
Making it somewhat worse36%34%38%35%40%30%31%40%34%38%35%39%31%32%37%38%32%39%37%
Making it much worse33%36%30%38%28%34%39%32%32%27%36%20%34%30%33%36%30%34%36%
Having no effect15%16%15%13%15%18%12%13%18%19%16%19%15%18%17%10%20%11%13%
No answer2%3%1%3%1%3%3%1%2%3%2%3%4%3%1%2%3%3%1%
TOTAL better14%12%16%11%16%16%14%14%15%13%11%19%16%16%12%13%16%13%12%
TOTAL worse69%69%68%73%68%63%70%73%66%65%71%59%65%62%70%74%62%73%73%
NET worse+55+58+51+62+52+47+56+59+51+52+60+40+49+46+58+61+45+60+61
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
Household finances Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better4%4%3%2%4%5%5%4%2%3%2%6%4%3%3%4%3%4%3%
Making it somewhat better17%14%19%16%18%16%18%19%14%15%13%24%23%15%16%18%17%18%15%
Making it somewhat worse28%28%26%28%28%26%30%25%27%28%27%24%27%25%30%29%24%29%31%
Making it much worse15%17%14%18%11%18%15%15%19%13%15%15%16%17%16%13%17%16%13%
Having no effect34%32%36%33%36%31%29%37%35%35%40%28%25%36%32%33%36%30%35%
No answer3%5%2%3%3%4%4%1%3%5%3%3%4%4%3%3%4%3%2%
TOTAL better20%18%22%18%21%21%22%23%16%18%15%30%27%18%19%22%20%22%18%
TOTAL worse43%45%40%46%39%44%45%40%45%41%42%39%44%41%46%42%41%44%44%
NET worse+23+27+18+28+18+22+22+17+29+23+27+9+16+23+27+19+21+22+26
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
When it comes to each of the following issues, is the government doing too much, too little, or about the right amount in response?
AI's effects on children and young people Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much14%16%12%13%14%17%18%16%13%10%12%18%19%17%17%10%17%14%11%
Somewhat too much11%10%12%8%13%12%12%12%9%11%9%15%11%13%10%11%12%12%9%
About the right amount11%10%12%8%12%14%14%12%9%8%8%15%13%12%9%11%11%12%9%
Somewhat too little15%13%17%17%15%11%13%11%18%17%16%11%13%12%16%17%13%13%19%
Way too little29%29%29%40%23%23%26%33%28%28%33%20%23%21%27%38%21%32%36%
Not sure19%20%18%15%21%21%15%15%23%24%20%17%20%24%20%13%24%16%15%
TOTAL too much25%27%24%21%28%29%30%28%22%21%21%33%30%30%26%20%30%25%20%
TOTAL too little44%42%46%56%38%34%40%44%47%45%49%32%36%32%43%55%34%45%55%
NET too little+18+15+21+35+10+5+10+16+25+24+27−2+6+2+17+34+4+19+35
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
AI's environmental footprint, including from data centers Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much13%14%12%13%11%17%17%15%11%9%12%15%16%14%16%10%16%11%12%
Somewhat too much10%9%11%8%13%10%10%8%13%10%8%14%13%14%10%7%13%10%7%
About the right amount11%11%12%8%16%11%12%13%10%11%9%18%15%11%11%12%11%14%9%
Somewhat too little13%12%14%13%16%10%11%11%16%14%14%10%8%10%13%16%11%14%15%
Way too little33%33%33%47%22%29%34%36%30%32%36%21%27%26%31%41%26%33%41%
Not sure18%19%17%12%22%21%14%17%20%22%20%18%18%23%18%13%22%16%15%
TOTAL too much24%24%23%20%24%27%27%23%24%19%20%29%29%28%26%17%29%21%19%
TOTAL too little46%45%47%60%38%39%45%47%46%46%51%32%35%36%44%57%37%46%57%
NET too little+22+21+24+39+13+11+17+24+22+27+30+2+6+8+18+40+8+25+38
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
AI's effects on workers and jobs Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much10%14%7%10%10%11%14%11%9%7%8%14%16%12%14%6%14%8%7%
Somewhat too much13%12%14%11%13%16%14%13%13%11%11%17%14%15%12%12%12%14%12%
About the right amount15%12%18%11%19%15%15%17%15%12%14%18%14%15%12%17%15%15%14%
Somewhat too little18%15%21%19%18%15%16%14%22%20%20%15%13%15%17%21%14%18%22%
Way too little25%26%23%36%16%22%24%28%24%24%27%17%23%20%26%29%21%26%29%
Not sure18%20%16%12%24%19%17%17%17%24%19%17%19%22%19%14%22%17%15%
TOTAL too much23%26%21%21%23%27%28%24%22%18%19%31%30%27%26%17%26%23%20%
TOTAL too little42%41%44%56%34%37%39%42%45%44%47%32%36%34%42%51%35%44%51%
NET too little+19+15+24+35+11+9+12+18+23+25+28+1+5+7+17+33+8+21+31
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
AI's effect on American competitiveness Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much10%12%9%12%9%11%15%11%9%6%8%13%13%13%11%8%14%7%10%
Somewhat too much11%9%12%9%11%13%11%12%9%11%9%18%12%14%10%8%13%11%8%
About the right amount19%16%23%13%25%20%19%20%20%18%19%18%19%15%19%23%16%20%23%
Somewhat too little16%15%18%19%15%13%13%14%20%18%18%12%13%14%17%18%14%18%16%
Way too little15%16%15%21%11%13%13%16%16%16%16%14%12%13%16%17%13%16%17%
Not sure27%32%23%26%28%27%29%25%26%29%30%23%30%30%27%25%29%26%26%
TOTAL too much21%21%21%21%20%24%25%23%18%17%17%30%25%26%21%16%26%19%17%
TOTAL too little31%30%33%40%27%26%26%31%36%34%34%26%25%27%33%35%27%34%34%
NET too little+10+9+11+20+7+20+7+18+17+17−50+1+12+18+1+15+17
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
Thinking about the next 20 years, how likely is each of the following to happen?
AI becoming smarter than humans at most tasks Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening28%31%26%28%26%33%29%28%30%27%26%31%31%28%35%25%29%28%28%
Likely to happen40%36%45%43%43%32%31%40%47%45%43%34%37%35%38%47%36%41%46%
Unlikely to happen12%12%12%13%12%11%16%11%7%12%12%14%11%10%11%15%12%10%13%
Not at all likely to happen5%4%5%3%4%9%6%6%3%3%5%3%5%6%4%4%5%6%3%
Not sure14%16%11%12%14%14%17%12%13%11%13%17%15%20%12%9%16%14%9%
TOTAL likely69%66%71%71%70%65%59%69%76%73%68%65%68%63%73%71%65%68%74%
TOTAL unlikely17%16%17%16%16%20%22%17%10%15%17%17%15%16%14%19%18%16%16%
NET likely+52+50+54+56+54+45+37+51+66+58+51+48+53+47+59+52+47+53+58
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
AI systems behaving in ways their developers did not intend Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening35%33%37%41%28%36%39%38%35%25%35%32%34%26%41%39%34%31%40%
Likely to happen44%45%43%44%51%35%34%45%44%55%47%38%40%43%42%47%37%51%46%
Unlikely to happen6%4%7%3%6%10%8%5%4%5%5%8%8%8%3%6%8%5%4%
Not at all likely to happen2%1%2%2%2%3%2%1%3%1%1%3%2%2%1%2%2%1%2%
Not sure12%14%10%9%12%16%15%9%14%11%11%17%15%20%13%5%18%11%7%
TOTAL likely79%78%79%85%79%71%73%83%79%81%82%71%73%69%83%86%71%82%86%
TOTAL unlikely8%6%10%5%7%12%10%6%7%7%6%11%10%10%4%8%10%6%6%
NET likely+71+73+70+81+72+58+63+77+72+74+76+60+63+59+79+78+61+75+80
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
AI making major scientific and medical breakthroughs Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening18%19%18%17%20%18%15%19%21%19%18%18%18%16%20%19%18%20%17%
Likely to happen46%42%52%49%49%40%39%46%50%52%48%45%42%41%44%54%41%48%52%
Unlikely to happen13%14%11%11%13%15%18%14%8%9%12%10%14%12%11%14%12%11%14%
Not at all likely to happen5%4%6%5%2%9%7%6%3%3%4%5%6%7%3%4%7%4%3%
Not sure17%20%13%17%15%17%19%14%18%15%16%20%19%23%21%7%21%14%13%
TOTAL likely65%60%69%66%69%57%54%64%71%72%66%62%60%57%63%73%59%68%68%
TOTAL unlikely17%18%16%16%15%24%26%20%10%12%17%16%20%19%14%18%19%16%17%
NET likely+47+42+53+50+54+34+28+45+61+60+50+47+40+38+49+55+40+53+52
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526
AI being used to create weapons of mass destruction Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening17%16%19%20%12%21%17%19%15%19%15%25%21%17%21%14%19%16%16%
Likely to happen50%49%50%52%53%43%47%47%54%52%52%39%47%40%49%60%40%54%58%
Unlikely to happen8%7%10%8%8%8%8%12%8%5%8%10%7%10%6%8%10%6%9%
Not at all likely to happen3%2%4%2%4%3%4%3%2%2%3%3%2%3%2%3%3%3%2%
Not sure20%25%16%18%21%23%23%17%21%20%20%22%22%27%21%13%26%19%15%
TOTAL likely67%65%70%72%65%64%65%65%68%71%67%64%67%57%70%74%59%71%73%
TOTAL unlikely11%9%13%10%13%11%12%15%10%7%11%13%9%13%7%12%13%9%11%
NET likely+56+56+56+62+53+53+53+51+58+63+57+51+59+44+63+63+47+62+62
Respondents1,815908907938482387479456474406706518452551648616715574526