Americans on AI Crosstabs

August 27–31, 2026

Results of an Americans on AI survey of 2,430 adults, fielded –, by NORC at the University of Chicago on the AmeriSpeak probability-based panel: 98% online and 2% by phone.

All figures are weighted to Census benchmarks and the 2024 presidential vote. The margin of error is ±2.5 points for all adults and wider for groups. Groups of fewer than 100 respondents are excluded, except those marked †. The same results are in the survey's report (PDF).

We are faced with many problems in this country, and resources are often limited. Given these constraints, how much of a priority should the government place on each of the following?
Improving the job situation Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority49%52%46%55%41%53%48%49%52%49%45%70%50%53%48%53%48%51%53%45%
Important but lower priority38%37%39%36%45%31%38%38%37%39%44%20%32%37%34%37%43%35%37%43%
Not too important7%5%9%6%8%6%7%7%5%7%6%5%11%5%8%6%6%7%5%8%
Not a priority at all1%1%1%1%1%1%2%1%1%1%1%1%1%2%2%1%1%1%1%1%
Not sure3%3%3%1%4%6%4%3%3%3%4%2%4%1%5%3%2%4%3%2%
TOTAL high priority87%89%85%91%86%84%86%87%90%88%88%90%82%90%82%90%91%85%89%88%
TOTAL lower priority8%6%10%7%9%7%9%8%6%8%7%6%12%7%10%7%7%8%6%9%
NET priority+79+84+75+84+77+77+77+79+83+80+81+84+71+82+72+83+84+77+83+79
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
Reducing inflation Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority69%73%64%69%71%64%61%67%75%73%68%71%69%68%62%76%70%65%74%68%
Important but lower priority23%18%27%24%23%20%26%24%19%22%24%19%20%22%23%19%25%23%19%26%
Not too important4%3%4%3%2%6%7%2%2%2%3%3%5%6%6%2%3%3%3%4%
Not a priority at all1%1%1%2%1%<1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%2%1%<1%1%2%1%<1%
Not sure4%4%3%1%3%8%4%5%3%2%3%5%4%1%6%3%2%6%3%1%
TOTAL high priority91%91%91%94%93%84%87%90%94%95%92%90%89%90%85%95%94%88%92%93%
TOTAL lower priority4%4%5%5%3%6%9%3%3%2%4%4%6%8%7%2%4%5%4%5%
NET priority+87+87+86+89+91+77+78+87+91+93+88+87+83+82+78+92+91+83+89+89
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
Dealing with harms from artificial intelligence (AI) Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority36%40%33%42%34%32%30%33%40%45%37%41%37%26%34%41%36%35%41%34%
Important but lower priority42%41%42%42%44%38%45%41%39%40%43%37%38%46%35%41%48%39%42%44%
Not too important11%9%14%8%13%14%15%14%10%6%11%7%12%14%13%9%11%10%11%13%
Not a priority at all5%4%6%5%5%6%7%6%5%2%4%7%6%8%8%3%3%6%4%5%
Not sure5%5%5%3%4%9%4%5%5%5%5%5%5%5%8%5%2%7%3%4%
TOTAL high priority78%81%75%83%77%70%74%74%80%85%80%77%75%72%70%81%84%75%82%78%
TOTAL lower priority16%13%20%14%18%19%21%19%15%8%15%14%18%22%21%13%14%17%15%18%
NET priority+62+68+55+70+60+50+53+54+64+77+64+63+56+50+48+68+70+58+67+60
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
Dealing with immigration Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority33%31%36%17%57%23%24%26%36%49%36%27%28%29%35%36%30%32%35%34%
Important but lower priority35%39%31%38%32%36%35%35%38%33%35%40%34%34%33%37%37%36%35%35%
Not too important19%19%19%29%6%22%24%21%17%12%18%19%22%20%18%17%21%18%18%20%
Not a priority at all8%7%9%13%2%9%10%11%6%4%8%8%9%11%8%7%9%7%9%9%
Not sure3%3%4%2%2%8%5%5%2%2%3%3%6%3%5%3%2%5%3%2%
TOTAL high priority69%69%68%55%89%60%60%61%74%81%71%68%62%64%68%73%66%67%70%69%
TOTAL lower priority27%26%28%42%8%31%35%32%23%16%25%27%31%31%26%24%31%26%26%29%
NET priority+42+43+40+13+81+28+25+29+51+65+46+40+31+33+42+49+36+42+43+40
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
Improving health care Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority68%72%64%80%58%65%61%66%75%73%68%75%66%67%64%73%70%69%70%66%
Important but lower priority22%20%25%15%32%19%26%22%19%22%24%16%22%21%22%20%24%20%20%27%
Not too important4%4%5%2%6%8%8%5%3%2%4%3%5%5%6%4%4%4%5%4%
Not a priority at all1%1%2%1%2%1%2%1%2%<1%1%1%3%3%2%1%1%2%1%1%
Not sure3%3%3%1%2%6%2%4%2%2%3%3%2%2%5%2%1%4%3%2%
TOTAL high priority91%92%90%95%90%85%87%88%93%95%92%91%88%88%86%93%94%89%90%93%
TOTAL lower priority6%5%7%3%7%8%10%6%4%2%5%4%8%8%8%5%5%6%6%5%
NET priority+85+87+83+92+83+76+78+82+89+93+87+87+80+80+79+88+89+84+84+87
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
Reducing crime Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority53%56%51%43%65%54%48%49%58%60%51%62%54%58%59%57%45%56%57%48%
Important but lower priority33%32%35%41%27%29%33%36%34%30%37%25%28%28%24%33%42%29%32%39%
Not too important8%7%9%12%4%6%12%9%4%6%7%6%11%9%8%6%9%8%5%10%
Not a priority at all1%1%1%2%1%1%2%1%1%1%1%<1%2%1%1%1%2%1%1%1%
Not sure3%3%3%1%3%7%5%3%3%2%3%3%2%1%5%3%1%4%3%2%
TOTAL high priority87%87%86%85%92%83%80%86%91%91%87%87%82%86%84%90%87%85%89%86%
TOTAL lower priority9%8%10%14%4%8%14%10%5%6%9%6%13%10%9%7%11%9%7%11%
NET priority+78+79+76+71+88+75+66+76+87+84+79+81+69+76+74+84+76+76+83+75
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
Dealing with climate change Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority38%41%34%63%14%32%39%35%34%43%35%43%43%40%32%36%44%37%37%39%
Important but lower priority31%33%28%26%31%40%33%34%31%25%30%36%27%37%29%31%31%30%30%31%
Not too important15%13%18%7%26%13%16%14%16%15%16%8%16%12%17%17%11%15%14%15%
Not a priority at all12%9%15%2%25%7%7%10%15%15%14%5%10%5%12%12%11%9%14%12%
Not sure4%4%4%2%4%8%5%5%4%2%4%7%4%3%8%3%1%7%3%2%
TOTAL high priority68%74%63%89%45%71%71%69%65%68%65%79%69%77%62%67%76%67%68%70%
TOTAL lower priority27%21%33%9%50%20%23%25%31%29%31%13%26%18%29%30%22%25%29%27%
NET priority+42+52+30+80−5+52+49+44+34+38+34+66+44+59+33+38+54+43+39+43
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
Thinking about AI's growing role in society, which of these options comes closest to how you feel, even if none are exactly right?
Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Very excited6%3%9%6%6%6%8%6%5%5%5%6%7%10%6%5%6%6%5%7%
Somewhat excited16%15%18%16%18%14%17%18%16%12%13%21%19%26%14%16%18%14%16%18%
Somewhat concerned40%39%41%37%46%37%38%41%38%43%41%32%39%43%40%40%40%40%38%41%
Very concerned30%33%25%36%23%27%28%24%34%33%33%28%24%18%27%31%31%28%32%30%
None of these are close to how I feel8%9%7%5%6%14%8%9%7%6%7%13%10%4%11%8%4%10%9%4%
TOTAL excited22%18%26%22%24%20%25%24%21%17%18%27%26%35%21%21%24%20%21%25%
TOTAL concerned69%72%66%73%69%64%66%65%71%77%74%59%63%60%67%71%71%68%70%71%
NET concerned+47+54+40+51+46+44+40+41+50+60+56+32+37+25+46+50+47+48+48+46
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
Again, thinking about AI, which statement comes closer to your view, even if neither is exactly right?
Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
People like me can shape how much AI is part of our lives16%14%17%16%15%16%20%16%15%10%14%18%18%21%15%16%16%15%14%17%
AI is coming into our lives whether we want it or not68%69%67%71%72%59%59%66%73%77%71%62%65%65%62%69%73%64%70%72%
Neither of these are close to how I feel14%15%14%13%12%21%18%15%11%12%14%17%15%9%19%14%10%19%14%10%
NET inevitable+53+55+50+55+56+43+39+49+59+67+57+44+47+45+47+53+58+49+55+55
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
Thinking about your local community, how much are you seeing each of the following changes because of AI?
People are saving time on everyday tasks Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen20%20%19%21%20%18%25%22%17%14%18%21%23%25%15%15%28%14%20%25%
Starting to see27%24%31%29%29%23%31%30%26%22%27%27%27%36%24%27%31%23%28%31%
Expect to see soon15%15%16%16%14%17%16%12%17%16%14%13%20%15%18%14%13%16%15%15%
Don't expect to see14%16%13%15%14%15%12%14%14%18%17%12%10%6%14%15%14%17%15%11%
Not sure22%23%20%20%22%24%16%19%25%29%23%24%18%14%26%27%14%28%21%16%
TOTAL realized47%45%50%49%49%41%55%52%43%36%44%48%50%61%39%42%59%37%48%57%
TOTAL not yet30%30%29%31%27%32%27%26%31%34%31%25%30%21%33%30%27%33%30%26%
NET realized+17+14+21+18+22+9+28+26+12+1+13+23+20+40+6+12+32+5+19+30
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
People are pressured to do more, faster Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen25%26%23%29%21%24%30%29%23%15%25%23%23%30%20%23%30%23%22%28%
Starting to see26%24%28%29%25%22%27%27%27%22%24%32%26%29%27%23%27%25%29%25%
Expect to see soon20%19%21%19%21%20%21%17%21%20%19%17%21%21%19%20%20%18%21%21%
Don't expect to see8%6%9%6%9%8%5%7%7%12%8%6%7%4%7%10%7%9%7%7%
Not sure21%24%18%17%24%23%16%17%22%31%22%19%21%15%25%23%15%24%20%19%
TOTAL realized51%51%51%58%45%47%57%56%50%38%49%56%49%60%47%46%58%48%51%53%
TOTAL not yet27%25%30%25%30%28%26%24%28%31%28%23%28%25%26%30%27%26%28%28%
NET realized+23+26+21+33+16+18+31+32+21+7+21+32+21+35+21+16+31+22+23+25
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
People are losing connections to others Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen32%35%29%33%33%30%33%38%34%25%32%32%34%24%29%33%35%32%33%32%
Starting to see27%27%28%30%26%26%29%26%28%26%29%27%24%34%27%29%27%27%29%27%
Expect to see soon15%14%15%15%15%13%14%15%14%14%13%16%15%19%15%13%15%12%15%16%
Don't expect to see10%8%12%7%11%12%9%6%12%12%11%5%8%9%9%9%10%10%9%10%
Not sure15%15%15%14%14%17%13%13%12%22%14%18%17%11%18%14%12%18%12%14%
TOTAL realized60%62%57%63%59%55%62%64%62%50%60%59%59%58%55%62%62%58%62%59%
TOTAL not yet24%22%26%23%26%26%23%22%25%27%24%22%23%28%24%23%25%22%25%26%
NET realized+36+40+31+41+33+30+39+42+37+24+36+37+35+30+31+40+37+36+38+33
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
People are struggling to tell what's real from what's fake Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen55%56%53%59%53%51%60%55%54%49%58%46%49%52%43%56%65%46%57%62%
Starting to see26%26%25%25%27%24%21%24%30%28%24%33%27%25%28%26%23%28%25%23%
Expect to see soon9%8%10%8%8%11%10%8%8%9%8%8%12%12%12%7%6%10%8%8%
Don't expect to see2%2%3%2%3%3%2%3%1%3%2%2%2%2%3%2%1%4%2%1%
Not sure8%7%8%6%8%9%7%7%6%10%7%9%7%6%12%7%4%10%7%5%
TOTAL realized80%82%78%84%80%75%81%79%84%77%82%79%76%77%71%82%88%74%82%85%
TOTAL not yet11%10%13%10%11%14%12%11%10%12%10%10%15%14%15%10%8%14%10%9%
NET realized+69+73+65+74+69+61+69+68+75+65+72+69+62+64+55+72+80+60+72+76
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
People are getting better health care Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen6%5%6%5%5%8%8%5%4%5%4%9%6%7%8%5%4%6%6%5%
Starting to see12%11%13%11%13%13%13%11%11%12%10%15%15%17%12%12%12%11%12%13%
Expect to see soon18%15%21%19%21%14%18%17%17%21%18%19%19%24%17%16%21%18%17%20%
Don't expect to see34%37%31%38%33%30%36%33%38%29%39%25%30%21%30%36%37%31%35%36%
Not sure29%30%27%27%28%32%23%31%30%32%29%29%28%27%31%29%26%31%29%25%
TOTAL realized18%16%19%16%17%22%21%16%16%17%14%24%21%24%20%17%16%18%18%18%
TOTAL not yet52%52%53%57%53%44%55%50%54%50%56%44%50%46%47%53%58%49%52%56%
NET realized−35−36−33−41−36−22−33−34−39−34−42−20−29−21−27−35−42−32−35−38
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
Thinking about families in America today, how is AI affecting each of the following?
Job security Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better3%4%3%3%3%5%7%3%2%1%2%9%5%2%6%3%1%5%2%3%
Making it somewhat better11%11%12%9%12%14%13%13%10%10%9%17%13%19%15%13%7%14%11%9%
Making it somewhat worse41%40%43%38%48%37%37%39%43%47%45%30%37%44%34%42%49%36%42%47%
Making it much worse32%35%30%40%26%29%33%34%34%28%34%29%32%25%30%33%34%31%34%33%
Having no effect9%8%10%8%9%12%8%8%10%11%9%12%10%4%12%8%7%11%10%6%
No answer3%3%2%1%2%4%3%3%1%3%2%3%3%6%4%2%2%4%1%2%
TOTAL better15%14%15%12%15%19%20%16%11%11%11%26%19%21%21%16%8%18%14%12%
TOTAL worse74%75%73%79%74%66%70%73%77%76%78%60%69%69%64%74%83%66%75%80%
NET worse+59+60+58+66+58+47+50+57+66+65+67+34+50+49+43+59+75+48+62+68
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
Outlook on the future Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better5%4%6%5%5%5%7%4%3%5%3%10%7%9%5%6%4%5%5%4%
Making it somewhat better27%23%31%22%32%28%23%26%28%33%27%25%28%34%25%31%27%27%26%28%
Making it somewhat worse34%37%30%37%34%29%33%34%35%35%36%27%32%32%33%30%38%30%33%39%
Making it much worse21%23%19%26%15%23%26%23%21%15%23%21%20%13%22%21%21%20%25%20%
Having no effect10%9%10%9%10%11%9%11%10%9%10%13%10%7%11%10%8%12%9%8%
No answer3%3%2%1%2%4%3%3%2%3%3%4%2%5%4%2%2%5%2%2%
TOTAL better32%27%37%27%37%33%29%29%32%38%29%36%35%43%30%37%31%33%31%31%
TOTAL worse55%61%50%63%50%52%59%56%56%50%58%48%53%44%55%51%59%50%58%59%
NET worse+24+34+13+36+12+19+29+27+25+12+29+12+18+2+26+14+28+18+26+28
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
Children's well-being Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better4%3%5%4%5%5%6%4%4%3%2%10%7%7%6%4%3%5%3%4%
Making it somewhat better15%13%17%14%14%16%12%12%17%19%13%18%15%25%13%19%13%17%13%14%
Making it somewhat worse35%35%35%35%37%33%32%37%36%35%37%31%33%34%34%32%38%32%35%39%
Making it much worse29%33%25%33%26%26%33%29%29%24%31%23%28%17%27%28%32%26%32%29%
Having no effect14%13%16%13%15%16%14%14%13%17%14%15%16%12%16%15%12%16%15%12%
No answer2%3%2%1%2%3%3%3%2%2%2%3%2%4%4%2%2%4%1%2%
TOTAL better19%16%22%18%19%21%18%16%20%22%15%27%22%32%19%23%16%22%17%18%
TOTAL worse64%68%60%68%64%59%66%66%65%59%68%54%61%51%61%60%70%58%67%69%
NET worse+45+51+38+49+45+38+48+50+45+37+53+27+39+19+41+37+54+36+50+51
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
Household finances Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better4%3%5%3%4%5%6%3%3%3%2%6%6%5%5%3%3%3%4%5%
Making it somewhat better24%21%27%22%28%20%24%25%23%24%23%23%26%34%19%26%27%23%25%24%
Making it somewhat worse29%32%25%32%27%28%28%27%32%29%31%25%26%25%28%29%29%28%30%30%
Making it much worse14%15%13%17%10%17%14%17%16%11%14%18%15%12%17%13%12%14%16%14%
Having no effect26%25%27%24%28%26%25%24%24%29%27%25%22%19%25%26%26%27%24%27%
No answer3%4%3%2%3%5%3%4%2%4%3%4%4%5%5%2%2%6%2%2%
TOTAL better28%23%32%25%32%25%30%28%26%26%25%28%32%39%24%29%30%26%29%28%
TOTAL worse43%47%39%49%37%44%42%43%48%40%44%43%42%37%46%42%41%41%45%43%
NET worse+16+24+7+23+5+20+12+15+22+14+19+15+10−2+22+13+11+15+16+15
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
When it comes to each of the following issues, is the government doing too much, too little, or about the right amount in response?
AI's effects on children and young people Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much13%15%11%13%12%15%13%14%14%11%11%17%13%15%15%14%10%15%14%9%
Somewhat too much15%14%15%13%18%14%15%16%16%12%13%22%16%19%20%14%11%15%14%15%
About the right amount12%9%14%10%12%13%14%13%10%9%10%12%17%14%15%11%9%13%12%10%
Somewhat too little18%19%18%18%20%16%20%15%18%19%19%14%14%21%16%17%21%15%19%20%
Way too little26%26%26%35%19%20%25%22%28%29%30%17%20%20%15%25%37%20%26%32%
Not sure15%16%14%12%18%17%12%18%13%18%16%16%17%8%16%18%12%20%14%11%
TOTAL too much28%29%26%25%30%29%28%30%30%23%24%39%29%33%35%28%21%30%28%25%
TOTAL too little44%44%44%53%39%37%45%37%46%48%50%31%34%42%32%42%57%35%45%53%
NET too little+16+15+18+28+9+7+17+8+16+25+26−8+5+8−3+15+37+5+16+28
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
AI's environmental footprint, including from data centers Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much14%16%13%16%13%15%12%16%16%13%14%16%15%8%18%15%10%16%16%10%
Somewhat too much12%9%15%10%14%11%13%12%11%10%10%19%12%16%13%12%9%12%10%12%
About the right amount14%11%16%9%17%17%15%13%14%11%12%11%16%18%17%11%12%13%15%13%
Somewhat too little14%14%15%12%18%13%15%12%15%16%15%9%16%14%11%16%17%11%14%18%
Way too little29%30%28%43%19%22%30%27%30%30%33%22%21%27%18%26%42%23%30%36%
Not sure16%17%14%11%18%20%14%17%13%19%15%21%18%13%21%17%9%22%14%11%
TOTAL too much26%25%27%25%27%25%25%28%28%23%24%35%27%24%31%28%19%29%27%22%
TOTAL too little43%44%42%55%37%34%44%39%45%45%48%31%37%41%29%42%59%34%44%53%
NET too little+18+20+15+29+10+9+19+11+17+22+24−4+10+17−3+15+40+5+17+31
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
AI's effects on workers and jobs Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much11%12%9%10%10%14%11%12%11%9%10%15%9%10%14%11%7%13%11%8%
Somewhat too much13%14%13%12%16%12%16%13%12%13%11%20%17%15%16%14%10%14%13%13%
About the right amount16%13%20%13%20%15%18%18%17%12%14%17%23%19%17%14%16%15%16%17%
Somewhat too little18%18%18%20%19%15%17%17%21%19%21%13%13%16%15%19%21%15%19%20%
Way too little24%24%24%35%16%20%25%20%24%28%27%17%21%21%18%24%32%20%26%28%
Not sure16%16%15%11%19%18%13%18%14%17%16%16%15%15%17%17%13%20%13%13%
TOTAL too much24%26%22%21%26%27%26%24%24%22%21%35%26%26%30%25%17%27%24%21%
TOTAL too little43%42%43%54%34%35%41%38%45%47%48%30%34%37%32%43%53%35%45%48%
NET too little+18+16+21+33+9+9+15+13+21+26+26−6+8+11+2+18+36+9+21+27
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
AI's effect on American competitiveness Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much9%9%8%9%6%12%10%10%8%7%7%13%11%6%11%9%6%11%9%6%
Somewhat too much13%14%12%12%15%12%12%14%13%12%12%21%8%21%14%11%13%12%13%13%
About the right amount22%17%27%18%26%21%26%22%20%17%20%16%27%26%25%19%20%20%22%23%
Somewhat too little16%15%17%17%17%13%14%13%18%19%16%10%18%18%9%19%20%14%16%17%
Way too little15%15%16%22%9%13%14%12%16%19%16%16%12%10%13%14%18%13%16%16%
Not sure24%29%20%22%27%24%21%27%25%25%27%21%22%18%24%27%23%27%22%24%
TOTAL too much21%23%20%21%21%24%22%24%20%19%19%34%19%26%25%20%19%22%22%19%
TOTAL too little31%29%33%38%26%26%28%25%34%38%33%26%30%27%23%33%38%28%32%33%
NET too little+10+6+13+18+5+2+6+1+13+19+14−8+11+1−2+13+19+5+10+14
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
Thinking about the next 20 years, how likely is each of the following to happen?
AI becoming smarter than humans at most tasks Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening28%26%31%28%31%25%27%30%28%29%29%33%27%26%26%31%29%29%26%29%
Likely to happen41%43%39%40%44%39%36%41%44%44%42%35%40%49%38%42%43%39%42%43%
Unlikely to happen12%12%12%14%10%12%15%11%11%10%12%11%13%10%11%9%15%9%13%14%
Not at all likely to happen6%5%6%6%6%5%9%5%5%4%5%6%7%3%7%7%4%6%7%4%
Not sure11%12%10%11%9%16%12%12%11%11%12%12%11%9%16%11%8%15%11%8%
TOTAL likely69%69%70%68%75%64%63%71%72%74%70%68%67%74%64%73%72%68%68%72%
TOTAL unlikely18%17%18%20%16%17%24%15%16%14%17%17%20%13%18%16%19%15%20%18%
NET likely+52+52+52+48+59+47+39+55+56+59+53+50+47+62+46+57+53+53+48+54
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
AI systems behaving in ways their developers did not intend Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening36%33%39%43%31%32%37%35%36%34%38%33%32%26%27%37%43%30%34%43%
Likely to happen43%46%40%39%51%35%37%41%44%49%42%41%42%46%42%44%42%45%42%41%
Unlikely to happen7%6%7%7%5%9%10%8%4%4%5%8%9%11%8%7%5%6%9%5%
Not at all likely to happen2%2%3%1%3%4%3%2%3%1%2%2%3%3%4%1%2%2%3%2%
Not sure11%12%10%9%9%17%11%12%11%10%11%14%12%10%16%11%6%14%11%8%
TOTAL likely78%78%78%82%82%66%74%76%80%83%81%73%73%72%69%80%85%74%76%84%
TOTAL unlikely9%8%10%8%8%13%13%9%8%5%7%10%13%14%12%8%7%9%12%7%
NET likely+69+70+68+74+74+53+61+67+72+78+73+63+61+58+57+72+79+66+64+78
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
AI making major scientific and medical breakthroughs Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening20%19%22%21%21%18%18%18%21%25%19%23%20%25%16%22%24%19%20%22%
Likely to happen47%46%48%47%49%43%45%48%44%50%49%45%43%46%40%50%51%41%44%55%
Unlikely to happen13%12%14%13%12%14%17%14%11%8%12%8%16%14%16%9%12%12%17%10%
Not at all likely to happen4%4%4%4%4%3%5%3%4%2%3%4%5%2%5%3%3%5%4%2%
Not sure15%17%13%14%14%19%14%14%20%13%16%18%14%8%21%15%10%21%14%9%
TOTAL likely67%65%69%68%70%61%63%66%66%75%68%68%63%71%56%72%75%60%64%77%
TOTAL unlikely16%16%17%17%16%17%22%17%14%11%15%12%21%17%22%13%14%17%21%12%
NET likely+51+50+52+51+55+44+41+49+51+64+53+55+43+54+34+60+61+44+43+65
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836
AI being used to create weapons of mass destruction Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening21%20%21%21%20%22%18%21%24%20%19%27%23%15%20%22%20%21%20%20%
Likely to happen51%51%51%56%51%42%51%50%51%52%52%45%50%56%44%53%56%45%52%57%
Unlikely to happen8%7%10%6%10%8%12%8%6%6%8%7%7%10%9%7%8%9%8%7%
Not at all likely to happen3%2%3%2%3%3%4%2%3%3%2%3%3%3%4%2%2%3%4%2%
Not sure16%18%14%14%15%21%15%17%16%17%18%15%15%13%21%15%13%20%15%14%
TOTAL likely72%71%72%77%71%64%68%71%76%72%71%72%73%71%64%75%76%66%72%77%
TOTAL unlikely11%9%13%8%13%12%15%10%8%9%10%10%10%13%13%9%10%12%12%9%
NET likely+61+63+59+69+58+52+53+61+67+64+61+62+63+58+52+65+67+54+61+68
Respondents2,4301,2921,1381,1927864295165976147031,345401418162579893958828766836