Americans on AI Crosstabs

June 25–30, 2026

Results of an Americans on AI survey of 1,814 adults, fielded –, by NORC at the University of Chicago on the AmeriSpeak probability-based panel: 96% online and 4% by phone.

All figures are weighted to Census benchmarks and the 2024 presidential vote. The margin of error is ±3.4 points for all adults and wider for groups. Groups of fewer than 100 respondents are excluded, except those marked †. The same results are in the survey's report (PDF).

We are faced with many problems in this country, and resources are often limited. Given these constraints, how much of a priority should the government place on each of the following?
Improving the job situation Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority49%52%46%55%42%52%49%53%52%43%43%73%58%40%47%51%49%46%48%54%
Important but lower priority38%36%39%38%41%31%34%34%39%43%43%19%29%46%37%38%37%37%41%34%
Not too important7%6%8%5%9%7%9%7%5%7%8%3%5%6%7%4%9%8%7%6%
Not a priority at all1%1%2%1%2%1%2%1%<1%1%1%3%2%2%2%1%1%2%1%1%
Not sure3%4%3%1%3%7%3%4%2%3%4%2%2%3%3%3%4%5%2%3%
TOTAL high priority87%89%84%93%83%83%83%87%91%86%86%92%87%86%84%90%87%83%89%88%
TOTAL lower priority8%7%10%5%11%8%11%7%5%8%9%6%7%8%9%5%9%9%7%8%
NET priority+78+82+75+87+72+74+72+80+86+78+77+86+81+78+75+84+77+74+82+81
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
Reducing inflation Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority64%69%59%68%64%60%58%62%77%63%61%71%70%63%58%73%64%56%71%68%
Important but lower priority27%23%31%27%27%24%29%27%20%30%30%20%21%26%28%21%30%30%23%26%
Not too important3%2%4%2%5%4%7%3%1%2%3%5%4%4%6%2%2%5%2%3%
Not a priority at all1%1%1%1%1%1%2%1%<1%<1%<1%2%2%2%1%1%1%1%1%<1%
Not sure3%3%2%1%1%8%3%4%1%3%3%1%2%3%4%2%3%5%1%2%
TOTAL high priority91%92%90%95%91%84%86%89%97%93%92%91%90%88%86%93%94%86%94%94%
TOTAL lower priority4%4%5%3%5%5%8%5%1%2%3%7%6%6%7%2%3%6%2%4%
NET priority+87+88+85+93+86+78+78+85+96+90+89+84+84+82+79+91+91+80+92+90
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
Dealing with harms from artificial intelligence (AI) Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority38%43%32%41%36%35%31%35%40%46%38%44%38%25%37%38%38%37%38%37%
Important but lower priority40%39%40%43%40%34%39%39%44%38%40%33%37%53%35%42%43%34%43%45%
Not too important14%9%19%11%17%14%20%17%8%9%15%11%13%13%17%10%13%17%12%12%
Not a priority at all4%3%4%3%3%6%6%3%3%2%2%6%5%3%4%4%3%5%2%3%
Not sure4%5%3%2%2%8%3%4%3%4%3%4%5%3%5%3%2%6%3%1%
TOTAL high priority77%82%72%84%76%69%70%74%84%84%78%77%74%78%72%80%81%71%81%82%
TOTAL lower priority17%12%23%13%20%21%26%20%11%11%17%18%19%16%21%14%16%22%14%15%
NET priority+60+70+49+70+56+48+44+54+73+73+61+60+56+61+51+66+64+49+67+67
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
Dealing with immigration Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority34%33%36%18%57%26%19%28%45%48%38%32%29%18%35%44%27%34%39%29%
Important but lower priority37%41%33%44%29%37%40%37%37%32%36%40%36%52%34%34%42%32%37%43%
Not too important17%17%17%23%9%20%25%21%10%10%14%16%23%20%16%13%20%17%15%18%
Not a priority at all7%5%9%12%1%9%10%10%3%5%7%9%8%4%8%5%8%8%5%8%
Not sure3%3%2%2%1%7%4%2%3%1%2%3%2%3%3%2%3%5%1%1%
TOTAL high priority71%74%68%62%86%63%59%65%83%80%74%72%64%71%69%78%69%66%76%72%
TOTAL lower priority24%22%26%35%10%29%35%31%13%15%22%24%31%23%25%18%28%26%21%26%
NET priority+47+51+42+27+76+35+24+35+70+66+52+48+33+47+44+59+41+41+55+46
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
Improving health care Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority68%74%62%84%54%65%55%71%78%71%67%79%69%53%64%73%69%66%71%68%
Important but lower priority24%20%27%13%35%23%31%23%18%21%25%15%22%36%26%19%24%22%23%26%
Not too important3%2%4%1%5%4%7%2%2%2%3%2%2%5%4%2%4%4%2%3%
Not a priority at all1%2%1%1%2%2%3%1%1%1%1%3%2%1%3%1%<1%2%1%1%
Not sure2%2%2%<1%2%5%3%2%<1%2%2%2%1%4%1%2%2%3%1%1%
TOTAL high priority92%94%90%96%89%88%86%94%96%92%92%93%91%89%90%92%93%88%95%94%
TOTAL lower priority5%4%6%2%7%6%10%3%2%3%4%4%4%6%6%3%4%7%3%4%
NET priority+87+90+84+94+82+82+76+91+94+89+88+89+87+83+84+89+89+81+92+90
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
Reducing crime Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority52%56%47%44%62%48%36%54%61%61%49%64%55%49%56%56%45%54%55%46%
Important but lower priority35%34%37%44%30%31%44%32%33%32%38%26%32%37%30%34%42%30%35%43%
Not too important8%6%9%8%4%11%13%8%4%3%8%6%7%7%7%5%10%8%6%9%
Not a priority at all2%1%2%3%1%1%2%3%<1%<1%1%1%2%1%2%1%1%3%1%1%
Not sure2%3%2%1%1%6%3%2%<1%3%2%1%3%3%3%2%2%4%1%1%
TOTAL high priority87%90%85%88%92%80%79%86%94%92%87%90%87%86%86%90%87%84%90%89%
TOTAL lower priority9%7%11%11%5%12%15%11%5%4%9%7%9%8%10%6%11%11%7%9%
NET priority+78+83+74+77+86+68+64+74+89+88+78+82+78+78+76+84+76+73+83+80
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
Dealing with climate change Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Top priority38%42%34%61%15%37%36%37%35%45%35%43%42%39%35%37%42%36%42%37%
Important but lower priority32%34%30%31%34%31%34%32%37%27%33%35%29%35%34%33%30%32%32%33%
Not too important14%12%16%4%24%14%17%17%11%11%14%11%14%16%16%13%13%15%12%15%
Not a priority at all11%7%15%1%22%9%7%9%15%14%14%6%8%4%9%12%11%11%9%13%
Not sure3%4%2%1%2%7%4%4%1%3%3%4%4%4%4%3%3%5%2%2%
TOTAL high priority71%76%64%92%49%69%70%69%72%71%68%79%71%74%69%70%73%68%75%70%
TOTAL lower priority25%19%31%5%47%23%23%26%26%25%28%17%22%19%25%25%24%26%21%27%
NET priority+46+58+33+87+3+46+47+44+46+47+40+62+49+55+44+45+48+42+53+43
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
Thinking about AI's growing role in society, which of these options comes closest to how you feel, even if none are exactly right?
Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Very excited6%5%8%6%7%6%6%10%7%2%7%10%4%6%8%6%5%7%5%7%
Somewhat excited18%14%22%18%21%14%18%20%18%16%16%21%19%29%14%16%23%14%16%25%
Somewhat concerned37%38%37%34%39%39%37%34%34%44%39%31%36%40%39%37%37%37%38%38%
Very concerned28%34%22%32%26%25%27%27%29%30%30%24%33%11%25%31%29%27%32%26%
None of these are close to how I feel9%9%9%9%6%14%11%8%10%8%8%13%7%12%14%8%5%14%8%3%
TOTAL excited24%19%30%24%28%20%24%30%25%18%22%31%23%35%21%22%28%21%21%32%
TOTAL concerned66%72%59%66%65%65%64%61%64%74%69%55%69%51%64%68%66%64%69%64%
NET concerned+41+53+29+42+37+45+40+31+39+56+46+24+45+16+42+46+37+43+48+32
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
Again, thinking about AI, which statement comes closer to your view, even if neither is exactly right?
Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
People like me can shape how much AI is part of our lives15%12%17%16%15%13%20%19%11%7%12%17%22%12%14%15%15%14%15%16%
AI is coming into our lives whether we want it or not70%73%67%70%74%64%58%66%75%83%72%64%62%80%63%72%75%63%73%75%
Neither of these are close to how I feel14%13%14%14%10%21%19%14%13%9%14%17%15%6%22%11%8%21%12%7%
NET inevitable+55+61+49+54+59+51+37+47+64+76+60+47+39+69+49+58+60+50+58+60
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
Thinking about your local community, how much are you seeing each of the following changes because of AI?
People are saving time on everyday tasks Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen18%18%19%20%19%15%26%20%14%11%17%20%19%21%14%17%23%12%19%25%
Starting to see29%25%33%31%29%26%26%35%30%27%28%26%29%46%23%32%34%23%29%36%
Expect to see soon15%14%16%11%16%19%16%12%16%14%14%14%16%13%18%12%13%19%11%14%
Don't expect to see16%17%15%19%15%15%17%12%13%23%18%13%17%7%19%16%14%18%18%13%
Not sure20%25%15%19%18%23%12%20%25%24%22%24%17%10%23%21%16%27%20%11%
TOTAL realized47%43%52%51%48%41%52%55%44%38%45%47%47%67%37%49%56%35%49%62%
TOTAL not yet31%31%31%29%32%33%33%24%29%38%32%27%34%20%37%28%27%36%29%26%
NET realized+16+12+21+21+17+8+19+31+150+13+20+13+470+22+29−1+19+36
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
People are pressured to do more, faster Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen23%24%22%26%20%22%23%24%23%22%23%27%22%25%21%21%26%20%24%26%
Starting to see28%28%29%28%27%32%41%20%29%21%27%26%27%32%28%26%30%28%28%30%
Expect to see soon19%19%19%17%24%16%17%24%18%19%18%17%25%21%19%20%19%18%20%20%
Don't expect to see9%8%9%10%8%8%6%10%6%12%10%8%5%7%9%9%8%9%8%8%
Not sure20%20%19%18%20%20%11%20%22%26%21%21%18%12%21%22%16%24%19%15%
TOTAL realized51%52%50%54%47%54%64%44%52%43%50%53%50%57%49%48%56%47%52%56%
TOTAL not yet28%27%29%27%32%24%23%34%24%31%28%25%31%28%28%29%27%28%28%28%
NET realized+23+25+22+27+16+30+41+10+28+12+22+28+19+29+21+19+29+20+24+28
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
People are losing connections to others Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen32%34%29%33%30%33%28%36%36%27%34%29%28%22%28%31%36%26%37%34%
Starting to see28%28%27%28%30%24%31%25%25%30%27%32%27%36%26%28%30%26%26%32%
Expect to see soon17%17%17%16%18%17%21%14%17%16%16%10%20%19%20%17%14%20%14%16%
Don't expect to see9%6%13%10%10%7%9%10%8%11%9%8%10%11%10%9%9%9%10%9%
Not sure13%13%13%12%11%16%9%15%13%15%13%18%12%10%14%14%11%18%11%8%
TOTAL realized59%63%56%61%60%57%59%61%61%57%61%61%55%58%54%59%65%52%63%66%
TOTAL not yet26%23%30%26%28%25%29%24%25%27%26%18%30%30%31%25%23%29%24%25%
NET realized+33+40+26+34+32+32+29+37+36+30+35+43+25+27+23+33+43+22+39+41
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
People are struggling to tell what's real from what's fake Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen54%56%50%57%53%50%51%57%57%51%57%44%52%42%47%49%63%43%56%64%
Starting to see28%28%28%29%30%24%25%28%28%32%27%30%29%33%28%35%24%29%28%26%
Expect to see soon8%7%10%6%8%12%12%4%8%6%7%8%10%14%11%7%7%11%8%5%
Don't expect to see3%3%3%3%4%3%5%2%1%4%3%5%3%4%4%2%3%4%3%1%
Not sure6%5%7%6%4%9%5%8%4%7%6%12%5%4%9%5%4%11%3%2%
TOTAL realized82%85%78%85%83%74%76%85%85%83%84%75%81%75%75%84%87%73%84%90%
TOTAL not yet11%10%13%8%12%15%17%6%10%10%9%13%12%18%15%9%9%15%11%7%
NET realized+70+75+66+77+71+60+58+78+75+72+74+62+68+57+60+75+77+58+73+83
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
People are getting better health care Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Have seen5%4%5%4%6%5%4%4%4%7%4%10%5%3%6%5%4%5%6%4%
Starting to see12%11%13%10%14%13%13%8%11%15%10%16%13%17%11%13%12%11%11%14%
Expect to see soon20%18%23%19%23%19%21%21%22%19%20%16%17%34%19%20%22%20%18%24%
Don't expect to see35%37%33%39%31%36%42%34%35%28%38%30%36%20%37%33%36%35%38%33%
Not sure26%29%23%27%25%24%18%32%27%30%26%25%28%23%26%27%26%28%25%25%
TOTAL realized17%15%19%14%20%18%18%12%15%23%15%26%19%20%17%18%16%16%17%18%
TOTAL not yet56%55%57%58%54%55%63%55%57%47%59%46%52%54%56%53%58%55%56%57%
NET realized−39−40−38−44−34−37−45−43−41−24−44−20−34−34−39−35−41−39−39−39
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
Thinking about families in America today, how is AI affecting each of the following?
Job security Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better3%2%3%3%3%3%6%3%1%<1%1%10%5%2%5%2%1%3%3%2%
Making it somewhat better11%9%14%8%14%11%14%9%10%12%7%19%18%11%14%13%7%14%10%9%
Making it somewhat worse43%43%43%45%47%34%37%40%48%48%46%32%34%56%40%36%51%37%45%48%
Making it much worse32%35%28%35%25%35%35%33%31%26%32%29%34%22%28%37%32%28%36%31%
Having no effect9%8%9%8%7%14%6%12%6%10%10%9%6%7%12%9%6%14%4%7%
No answer3%3%3%1%4%4%3%2%3%3%3%2%3%2%2%3%3%4%2%3%
TOTAL better14%11%17%11%17%14%19%12%11%12%8%28%23%13%19%15%8%17%13%11%
TOTAL worse74%78%71%80%72%69%71%73%80%75%78%61%68%78%67%73%83%66%81%79%
NET worse+61+67+54+69+55+55+52+61+69+62+70+32+45+65+49+57+75+49+68+68
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
Outlook on the future Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better4%3%5%4%5%2%4%5%4%3%3%9%3%6%4%5%3%3%4%5%
Making it somewhat better29%24%35%28%32%27%28%25%25%39%27%31%30%42%25%32%31%27%27%34%
Making it somewhat worse34%38%29%34%34%32%33%30%43%30%35%26%34%32%33%32%36%30%41%31%
Making it much worse20%23%17%22%16%23%26%22%15%16%20%22%22%8%21%20%20%22%19%19%
Having no effect9%9%10%10%9%10%6%15%8%9%11%9%7%9%14%6%7%13%7%8%
No answer4%4%4%2%4%6%4%4%4%3%4%2%4%3%3%5%3%5%2%3%
TOTAL better33%27%40%32%37%29%32%30%29%42%30%41%33%48%28%37%35%30%31%39%
TOTAL worse54%61%47%56%50%56%59%52%59%46%56%48%56%40%54%52%55%52%60%50%
NET worse+21+34+7+24+13+27+28+22+30+4+26+8+23−8+25+15+21+22+29+11
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
Children's well-being Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better3%2%4%3%3%3%5%4%2%1%1%9%5%2%5%3%2%3%3%2%
Making it somewhat better15%11%20%12%19%16%13%16%13%20%13%22%17%22%17%16%13%17%15%14%
Making it somewhat worse35%39%32%39%33%33%35%30%43%35%37%26%34%39%36%32%37%30%41%36%
Making it much worse29%32%26%30%29%27%35%30%29%22%30%29%31%19%25%29%33%26%30%32%
Having no effect14%13%15%14%13%16%10%19%11%17%16%13%9%16%14%16%13%20%9%14%
No answer3%2%4%2%3%4%3%2%3%4%3%2%4%3%2%4%2%4%2%2%
TOTAL better18%13%24%15%22%19%18%19%15%21%14%31%22%23%22%18%15%20%18%16%
TOTAL worse65%71%57%69%62%60%70%59%71%57%66%54%65%58%62%61%70%56%71%68%
NET worse+46+58+34+55+41+41+52+40+56+36+52+24+43+35+40+42+55+36+53+51
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
Household finances Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Making it much better4%4%5%4%4%5%6%6%3%2%3%10%4%1%5%4%3%6%3%3%
Making it somewhat better21%18%24%18%26%20%24%18%20%23%19%20%24%35%17%24%23%18%20%27%
Making it somewhat worse29%32%27%33%25%29%28%23%35%32%29%28%28%31%30%23%33%26%34%29%
Making it much worse15%17%13%16%11%20%16%18%16%11%15%18%18%6%19%16%12%18%16%11%
Having no effect26%25%28%27%30%20%22%31%24%28%30%20%23%23%25%29%25%28%24%27%
No answer4%4%3%2%4%6%4%4%3%4%4%3%3%4%4%4%4%5%3%3%
TOTAL better25%22%29%22%30%25%29%24%23%24%22%31%28%36%23%28%27%23%24%30%
TOTAL worse45%49%40%49%36%50%45%41%50%43%44%46%46%37%48%39%44%44%49%40%
NET worse+19+27+11+28+6+24+15+16+28+19+21+15+19+1+26+12+18+21+26+10
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
When it comes to each of the following issues, is the government doing too much, too little, or about the right amount in response?
AI's effects on children and young people Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much13%14%11%10%17%12%16%11%14%10%12%17%13%9%15%14%9%13%12%13%
Somewhat too much13%15%12%13%14%13%15%10%17%11%11%17%17%17%18%13%9%15%14%10%
About the right amount13%9%17%10%14%16%18%15%7%10%10%14%16%16%19%10%9%15%12%11%
Somewhat too little18%16%20%18%20%15%13%13%23%24%20%13%13%22%14%16%24%17%20%17%
Way too little28%33%24%37%22%25%28%29%28%29%32%21%25%23%19%30%36%20%32%35%
Not sure13%12%14%12%11%16%8%19%10%15%12%16%14%12%14%13%12%17%8%12%
TOTAL too much26%29%23%23%31%25%31%21%31%21%23%34%30%26%33%27%18%28%26%23%
TOTAL too little47%49%44%54%42%41%41%42%51%53%52%34%39%45%33%46%60%37%52%52%
NET too little+20+20+21+31+12+16+10+21+20+32+290+9+180+19+42+9+25+30
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
AI's environmental footprint, including from data centers Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much12%13%11%11%12%13%13%11%13%11%11%18%15%7%13%15%8%13%10%12%
Somewhat too much13%12%14%11%14%14%13%14%14%12%12%14%14%16%20%10%9%15%14%10%
About the right amount13%11%16%8%19%13%14%13%13%14%11%14%16%20%15%13%11%14%13%13%
Somewhat too little14%13%16%12%19%12%12%9%18%19%17%8%8%18%14%13%15%15%15%13%
Way too little31%34%29%46%19%28%32%35%29%30%34%24%30%27%21%31%42%23%36%37%
Not sure15%17%12%12%14%19%15%17%12%14%13%21%17%11%16%15%13%19%11%14%
TOTAL too much25%25%25%22%27%27%26%24%26%23%22%32%29%23%33%25%17%28%24%23%
TOTAL too little46%47%44%57%38%39%44%43%47%49%51%32%38%45%36%44%57%38%51%49%
NET too little+21+23+19+35+11+13+19+19+20+25+290+9+23+3+19+40+11+28+27
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
AI's effects on workers and jobs Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much10%12%9%9%11%12%12%10%12%8%9%15%14%7%15%12%5%12%10%9%
Somewhat too much14%13%15%11%16%14%13%12%15%14%12%19%15%12%16%14%11%16%13%11%
About the right amount16%13%19%11%21%16%18%15%15%16%15%14%15%25%21%14%12%16%16%16%
Somewhat too little19%19%20%22%20%14%16%15%22%25%21%13%16%29%14%18%25%18%19%21%
Way too little25%27%21%33%14%26%26%27%22%22%26%21%22%17%19%23%31%20%27%28%
Not sure14%14%14%12%14%17%12%18%13%14%15%16%15%10%14%14%14%17%12%12%
TOTAL too much24%25%23%21%27%25%26%22%27%22%21%35%29%19%31%27%15%28%23%20%
TOTAL too little44%46%41%56%35%39%42%42%44%47%48%34%38%46%33%41%56%38%46%49%
NET too little+20+22+18+35+8+14+17+20+17+25+27−1+9+27+2+15+41+10+23+29
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
AI's effect on American competitiveness Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Way too much9%9%10%8%10%11%11%10%9%6%8%16%11%5%12%10%6%12%8%7%
Somewhat too much11%11%11%11%13%8%10%11%13%11%9%15%14%14%13%12%8%11%12%11%
About the right amount22%17%28%18%27%21%21%21%22%25%22%18%23%33%24%21%21%22%24%21%
Somewhat too little16%16%16%18%18%10%15%13%17%20%18%14%11%18%14%16%19%14%17%19%
Way too little16%20%11%21%10%16%16%15%17%15%16%13%16%10%11%15%21%12%18%18%
Not sure24%25%22%22%21%30%25%27%20%22%25%23%24%20%25%22%24%28%20%22%
TOTAL too much20%20%20%19%22%19%21%22%22%17%17%31%25%19%26%22%14%22%20%18%
TOTAL too little32%36%28%39%28%27%31%28%34%35%34%27%27%28%24%32%40%26%35%37%
NET too little+12+16+7+20+5+8+10+7+13+19+17−4+1+9−1+10+26+3+15+19
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
Thinking about the next 20 years, how likely is each of the following to happen?
AI becoming smarter than humans at most tasks Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening27%26%29%30%26%24%28%25%31%23%26%26%29%31%26%29%27%24%31%26%
Likely to happen44%46%41%42%46%42%39%44%42%50%48%35%38%39%44%45%42%40%46%46%
Unlikely to happen12%12%13%10%12%16%14%11%13%11%12%14%13%16%11%9%16%13%9%15%
Not at all likely to happen6%5%6%7%5%6%6%6%4%6%5%7%6%3%7%5%4%8%5%4%
Not sure10%11%8%10%8%10%10%11%8%9%8%14%12%11%10%10%8%13%8%7%
TOTAL likely71%71%70%72%73%66%67%69%73%74%73%61%67%70%70%73%70%64%77%72%
TOTAL unlikely18%17%19%17%17%22%20%18%17%17%17%22%19%19%18%14%20%21%14%19%
NET likely+53+54+51+54+56+44+47+51+56+57+56+39+48+51+51+59+49+44+63+52
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
AI systems behaving in ways their developers did not intend Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening28%28%27%31%24%30%29%27%28%27%29%24%30%21%23%26%33%26%28%30%
Likely to happen49%49%48%49%54%41%41%44%53%58%52%43%40%56%45%53%49%42%54%51%
Unlikely to happen9%7%10%7%9%11%14%9%5%4%7%8%12%13%12%5%8%11%6%9%
Not at all likely to happen2%2%3%4%1%1%3%4%1%1%2%5%3%1%5%1%<1%5%2%<1%
Not sure11%12%9%9%9%16%10%13%11%9%9%16%13%9%13%11%8%14%9%8%
TOTAL likely77%78%75%79%78%70%70%71%81%85%80%67%70%77%69%79%82%68%82%81%
TOTAL unlikely11%9%13%11%11%12%17%13%7%6%9%13%15%14%17%7%8%16%7%9%
NET likely+66+68+63+69+67+58+53+58+75+80+72+54+54+62+52+73+74+52+75+73
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
AI making major scientific and medical breakthroughs Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening18%16%20%17%20%15%12%16%18%25%18%19%16%20%16%20%18%17%19%17%
Likely to happen49%48%51%52%50%44%46%45%57%51%53%44%42%54%42%51%55%42%47%61%
Unlikely to happen13%14%12%11%15%14%23%13%6%8%12%12%16%11%15%12%12%12%17%10%
Not at all likely to happen5%5%4%5%3%6%5%4%5%4%4%5%6%2%9%3%2%8%3%2%
Not sure13%16%10%14%9%20%11%19%12%12%11%15%19%14%16%12%12%18%12%9%
TOTAL likely67%64%71%69%71%59%58%62%75%76%71%63%57%73%59%71%73%59%67%78%
TOTAL unlikely18%19%16%16%18%20%28%17%11%12%16%17%22%13%23%15%14%20%20%12%
NET likely+50+45+54+53+53+39+31+45+64+63+55+46+36+61+35+56+60+39+47+66
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534
AI being used to create weapons of mass destruction Sex Party Age Ethnicity Education Household income
TotalFemaleMaleDemRepInd18–3435–4950–6465+WhiteBlackHispanicAsian/PIHS or lessSome collegeBA+<50k50k-<100k100k+
Already happening18%17%18%19%14%21%20%15%18%18%17%21%19%21%18%17%18%17%19%16%
Likely to happen53%54%53%54%58%47%46%48%60%61%57%42%50%51%51%54%54%46%59%57%
Unlikely to happen11%9%13%8%13%12%16%10%8%8%10%13%11%13%13%9%10%13%8%10%
Not at all likely to happen3%3%3%4%2%3%2%6%2%1%2%4%4%1%4%3%1%4%3%1%
Not sure14%17%11%15%11%16%14%18%12%11%13%16%15%14%12%14%15%18%10%13%
TOTAL likely71%71%71%73%72%68%65%63%78%79%73%63%69%72%70%72%72%63%78%74%
TOTAL unlikely14%11%16%12%15%14%18%16%9%9%12%17%15%14%17%12%11%17%11%11%
NET likely+57+60+55+61+57+53+47+47+69+70+61+47+54+58+52+60+60+46+67+62
Respondents1,814967847916519371411458478467693479488112483691640673607534